Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implementation of sustainable ESG strategies in the mixed-use project of retail, office and hotel : a case study of Central Pattana Public Limited Company
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1146
Abstract
ภายใต้แรงกดดันด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและความคาดหวังจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย กลยุทธ์ ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดทิศทางธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์อย่างยั่งยืน โดยเฉพาะในโครงการมิกซ์ยูสที่มีความหลากหลายของประเภทการใช้งาน บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการกำหนดและถ่ายทอดกลยุทธ์ ESG ของบริษัท เซ็นทรัลพัฒนา จำกัด (มหาชน) สู่การปฏิบัติในโครงการเซ็นทรัลเวิลด์ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์รายงานความยั่งยืน พ.ศ. 2562–2566 และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ โดยใช้ Content Analysis และ Thematic Analysis ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การนำกลยุทธ์ ESG มาใช้ในโครงการมิกซ์ยูสที่ประกอบด้วยศูนย์การค้า สำนักงาน และโรงแรม จำเป็นต้องออกแบบกระบวนการถ่ายทอดกลยุทธ์จากระดับองค์กรสู่ระดับโครงการอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยครอบคลุม 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การกำหนดแนวคิดและเป้าหมายเชิงกลยุทธ์ (formulate the strategy) 2) การบูรณาการแนวคิด ESG เข้ากับ กลยุทธ์องค์กรและแผนปฏิบัติการ (integration) 3) การแปลงเป้าหมายสู่แผนปฏิบัติการและการปรับให้เหมาะสมกับลักษณะพื้นที่ของแต่ละยูส (cascade) 4) การดำเนินงานผ่านการบริหารโครงการและการมีส่วนร่วมในระดับปฏิบัติการ (execute) และ 5) การติดตามและประเมินผลผ่านตัวชี้วัดที่สามารถวัดผลได้จริง (tracking) โดยจัดตั้งหน่วยงานเฉพาะด้านอย่าง ESD (Excellence & Sustainable Development) เป็นกลไกสนับสนุนตลอดกระบวนการ ซึ่งการดำเนินกลยุทธ์ ESG ในโครงการเน้นการปรับใช้งานที่แตกต่างกันตามกิจกรรมของยูส ในกรณีศึกษาใช้ศูนย์การค้าเป็นตัวเชื่อมโยงกิจกรรม ESG ด้านสังคม (S) เนื่องจากมีลักษณะพื้นที่เปิดที่ผู้ใช้งานเข้าถึงได้หลากหลายกลุ่ม โรงแรมเน้นการลงทุนในระบบพลังงานสะอาดและวัสดุรักษ์โลก (E) และสำนักงานมุ่งเน้นการบริหารจัดการพลังงานและขยะ (E) พร้อมส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เช่าและพนักงาน (S) ผลจากกำหนดกลยุทธ์ ESG เป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ทำให้บริษัทฯ และโครงการเซ็นทรัลเวิลด์ได้รับรางวัลด้านความยั่งยืนหลายรายการ โดย 56% ผู้ร่วมกิจกรรมแสดงความพึงพอใจต่อแนวทาง ESG ของโครงการ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดด้านการ ปรับปรุงโครงสร้างอาคาร งบประมาณ การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เช่าบางราย และการประสานงานภายในองค์กร ทั้งนี้ 3 ปัจจัยที่ทำให้การดำเนิน ESG ในโครงการมิกซ์ยูสเกิดผลสัมฤทธิ์ คือ การออกแบบกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทพื้นที่ ระบบติดตามที่วัดผลได้จริง และการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมจากทุกภาคส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Amid escalating environmental pressures and stakeholder expectations, ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) strategies have become pivotal in steering real estate businesses toward sustainable practices, particularly in mixed-use developments. This study examines the formulation and transmission of ESG strategies by Central Pattana Public Company Limited (CPN), with a focus on the CentralWorld project. Content and Thematic Analyses were applied to sustainability reports (2019–2023) and in-depth interviews with executives and project staff. The findings reveal that effective ESG implementation requires a structured five-stage process: (1) strategic goal formulation, (2) ESG integration into corporate and operational strategies, (3) cascading objectives into actionable, use-specific plans, (4) execution through project management and stakeholder engagement, and (5) performance tracking with measurable indicators, coordinated by the Excellence & Sustainable Development (ESD) unit. At the project level, ESG strategies are tailored to each use: retail areas act as hubs for social engagement (S), hotels invest in clean energy and sustainable materials (E), and offices prioritize energy and waste management (E) while promoting stakeholder participation (S). Strategic ESG initiatives have earned CPN and CentralWorld multiple sustainability awards, with 56% of participants reporting satisfaction. However, challenges remain, including structural constraints, budget limitations, varying tenant cooperation, and internal coordination gaps. This study identifies three key success factors for ESG execution in mixed-use projects: context-specific strategy design, robust tracking systems, and comprehensive stakeholder engagement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.