Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information system development for releasing passenger tires
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.990
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับการปล่อยผลิตภัณฑ์ยางรถยนต์ โดยเปลี่ยนจากการใช้ระบบตรวจสอบในรูปแบบเอกสารกระดาษไปสู่กระบวนการประมวลผลข้อมูลผ่านเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความล่าช้า ความไม่ถูกต้อง และความซ้ำซ้อนในกระบวนการปัจจุบัน การดำเนินงานประกอบด้วยการใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ เช่น ผังงาน แผนภูมิกระบวนการไหล และแผนภาพการไหลของกระบวนการ เพื่อจำลองและวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ที่ก่อให้เกิดความสูญเปล่า รวมถึงการประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์คุณภาพ ได้แก่ แผนผังก้างปลา การวิเคราะห์โหมดความล้มเหลวและผลกระทบ (FMEA: Failure Mode and Effects Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์แบบ Why-Why Analysis เพื่อค้นหาสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของปัญหา และกำหนดแนวทางแก้ไขอย่างเป็นระบบ ผลลัพธ์ของการวิจัยคือการออกแบบและพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันออนไลน์ที่รองรับการทำงานแบบอัตโนมัติ และสามารถเชื่อมต่อกับระบบตรวจสอบระยะไกลแบบเรียลไทม์ โดยใช้วงจรชีวิตการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ (Software Development Life Cycle: SDLC) ภายใต้ Waterfall Model เป็นกรอบการดำเนินงานหลัก มีการวิเคราะห์และสร้างแบบจำลองข้อมูลผ่าน Data Flow Diagram (DFD) และ Entity-Relationship Diagram (ERD) รวมถึงการออกแบบฐานข้อมูลโดยใช้กระบวนการ Normalization เพื่อลดความซ้ำซ้อนของข้อมูล แอปพลิเคชันได้รับการออกแบบตามหลักการของ UX/UI และผ่านการทดสอบการใช้งานด้วยวิธี Usability Testing โดยมีผู้ใช้งานจำนวน 10 คนเข้าร่วมการทดสอบ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าระบบมีความเป็นมิตรต่อผู้ใช้งาน โดยมีอัตราความสำเร็จในการใช้งาน 100% และได้รับคะแนนความพึงพอใจเฉลี่ย 86.23 จาก 100 คะแนน นอกจากนี้ ระบบใหม่ยังสามารถลดระยะเวลารวมของกระบวนการปล่อยผลิตภัณฑ์ยางรถยนต์ได้ถึง 24.62% และช่วยลดต้นทุนแรงงาน รวมถึงค่าใช้จ่ายด้านกระดาษและการจัดการเอกสารได้มากถึง 75,567 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop an information system for releasing passenger tires by transforming the paper-based inspection into a computerized approach. The objective is to resolve delays, inaccuracies, and data redundancies. The development process involved the use of analytical tools including workflow diagram, flow process chart and flow diagrams to simulate and analyze waste steps. Quality analysis tools such as the Fishbone Diagram, Failure Mode and Effects Analysis, and Why-Why Analysis were employed to identify the root causes and define corrective actions. The result of the study is the design and implementation of an online application that supports automation and integrates with a real-time remote inspection. The system was developed using the Software Development Life Cycle under the Waterfall Model framework, with data modeled through Data Flow Diagrams (DFD) and Entity-Relationship Diagrams (ERD), and database design optimized using Normalization to eliminate redundancy. The application was designed according to UX/UI principles and evaluated through usability testing with ten users. The test results showed a 100% task success rate and an average user satisfaction score of 86.23 out of 100. Furthermore, the new system reduced processing time by 24.62% and achieved cost savings in labor, paper usage and document management to 75,567 THB annually.
Creative Commons License