Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of cesium iodide thin film by sputter methodfor radiation detection
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี แสงแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.280
Abstract
การสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มบางซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ (CsI) ด้วยวิธีสปัตเตอร์ แบบอาร์เอฟแมกนีตรอน ซึ่งการควบคุมกำลังสปัตเตอร์คือปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงทดลองหากำลังสปัตเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มบางนี้ โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนกำลังสปัตเตอร์ที่ 10, 30 และ 50 วัตต์ และควบคุมเวลาการสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มบางที่ 30 นาที ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศก๊าซอาร์กอน 10 มิลลิทอร์ ซึ่งเริ่มต้นใช้ผลึกซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ที่เจือด้วยแคลเซียมเป็นเป้าตั้งต้นในการทดลองหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางโครงสร้างผลึกพบว่า ฟิล์มบางที่ได้ในทุกกำลังสปัตเตอร์มีโครงสร้างลูกบาศก์กลางตัว (BCC) โดยที่กำลังสปัตเตอร์ 50 วัตต์ แสดงโครงสร้างความเป็นผลึกที่ดีที่สุด และไม่พบระนาบของฐานรองซิลิกอน ซึ่งฟิล์มบางซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ที่ปลูกได้มีระนาบที่โดดเด่น คือ CsI(110) และ CsI(211) มีค่าคงที่แลตทิช 4.5623 ± 0.0034 Å มีความเครียดอัด -2.1% หนา 200 นาโนเมตร ด้วยอัตราเคลือบฟิล์มที่ 400 นาโนเมตรต่อชั่วโมง ฟิล์มนี้มีคุณสมบัติการเปล่งแสงหลายพีคในช่วง 420 - 470 นาโนเมตร เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยแสงความยาวคลื่น 200 นาโนเมตร สำหรับการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติไฟฟ้าของฟิล์ม พบว่ามีสภาพความต้านทานไฟฟ้า 0.3735 กิโลโอห์มเซนติเมตร และมีความหนาแน่นของประจุพาหะบวก +2.935 x 1015 ต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ซึ่งระบุได้ว่าฟิล์มบางที่ทดสอบสังเคราะห์ได้เป็นวัสดุกึ่งตัวนำประเภทพี และฟิล์มที่ปลูกได้โดยใช้เป้าซีเซียมไอโอไดด์สำหรับการสปัตเตอร์ มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบลูกบาศก์กลางตัวที่มีระนาบที่โดดเด่น คือ CsI(110) และ CsI(211) เช่นกัน มีค่าคงที่แลตทิช 4.5581 ± 0.0058 Å มีความเครียดอัด -2.2% หนา 3 ไมโครเมตร ด้วยอัตราการเคลือบของฟิล์ม 6 ไมโครเมตรต่อชั่วโมง มีคุณสมบัติการเปล่งแสงหลายพีคในช่วง 440 - 550 นาโนเมตร สภาพความต้านทานไฟฟ้า 0.7839 กิโลโอห์มเซนติเมตร และมีความหนาแน่นของประจุพาหะบวก +2.256 x 1012 ต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร และเมื่อนำฟิล์มซีเซียมไอโอไดด์นี้พัฒนาต่อให้เป็นไดโอดรอยต่อพีเอ็นโดยการเคลือบทองคำชั้นบนสุดของชิ้นงาน และนำมาทดสอบการตอบสนองแสงพบว่า สามารถตรวจวัดให้สัญญาณวัดที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงสีน้ำเงิน สีเขียว สีแดง และสีขาว ได้ดี ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cesium Iodide (CsI) films were synthesized by using RF magnetron sputtering, with a variation of the sputtering power at 10, 30, and 50 watts, under constant 10 millitorr argon gas pressure for a consistent deposition time of 30 minutes. Calcium-doped cesium iodide (CsI:Ca) crystals were used as the initial target material. The GI-XRD measurements analyzed the film’s crystal quality obtained at various sputtering powers, revealing a cubic (BCC) structure. The film's synthesis at 50 watts showed the best crystal structure, with a complete covering of the silicon substrate. The CsI films in BCC structure with dominated (110) and (211) planes, a lattice constant of 4.5623 ± 0.0034 Å with a compressive strain of -2.1%. The films were densely deposited at a rate of 400 nm/h, with a thickness of 200 nm. For electrical properties as a resistance of 0.3735 kΩ·cm and a carrier concentration of +2.935 × 1015 cm-3, p-type semiconductors are determined for these developed CsI films. By using a commercial CsI-target, the CsI films have the same crystal structure of BCC with dominated CsI(110) and CsI(211), a lattice constant of 4.5581 ± 0.0058 Å with a compressive strain of -2.2%. These films were 3 mm thick and deposited at a rate of 6 mm/h. For CsI-films’ optical properties, the emission light with multiple peaks in the 440-550 nm was obtained. The film has an electrical resistivity of 0.7839 kΩ·cm and a carrier density of +2.256 x 1012 cm-3. Lastly, the CsI-based PN junction diode was developed by coating the Au top layer for electrical contact to measure the light response testing. The results show that this developed CsI-based diode can detect the blue, green, red, and white lights by giving good response signals, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.