Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development process of Thai J-idol groups
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปอรรัชม์ ยอดเณร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.652
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะและองค์ประกอบของวงไอดอลไทยสไตล์ญี่ปุ่น และเพื่ออธิบายกระบวนการพัฒนาวงไอดอลไทยสไตล์ญี่ปุ่นที่ประสบความสำเร็จการวิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก และการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม ประชากรคือวงไอดอลไทยสไตล์ญี่ปุ่นทั้งหมดตั้งแต่ปี 2557 จนถึงปัจจุบัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือวงที่เดบิวต์ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2560-2564 และยังดำเนินกิจกรรมอยู่ในปัจจุบัน จำนวน 8 วง โดยสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการดำเนินกิจกรรม 6 ท่าน และตัวแทนผู้ติดตามวงไอดอล 9 ท่าน เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการพัฒนาวงในมุมมองของผู้ผลิตและผู้บริโภคการศึกษาพบว่าคุณลักษณะของวงไอดอลไทยสไตล์ญี่ปุ่นประกอบด้วยการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ที่โดดเด่น 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ระบบ 48 Group ภาพลักษณ์ที่แตกต่างจากกระแสหลัก ภาพลักษณ์แบบยืดหยุ่น และภาพลักษณ์แบบมีธีมเฉพาะ รวมทั้งการนำเสนอแนวคิดและค่านิยมความเป็นญี่ปุ่นที่ผสมผสานกับบริบทไทย องค์ประกอบสำคัญ 5 ประการ คือ ผลงานเพลง สมาชิกวงหรือไอดอล เอกลักษณ์ของวง กิจกรรมของวง และการสนับสนุนจากแฟนคลับ กระบวนการพัฒนาที่ประสบความสำเร็จประกอบด้วยการผลิตผลงานเพลงที่มีคุณภาพ ซึ่งครอบคลุมกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ตั้งแต่การคิดคอนเซ็ปต์ การวิจัย การแต่งเพลง การบริหารจัดการการเผยแพร่ผลงาน การจัดการลิขสิทธิ์ การได้รับการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานภายนอก และการเชื่อมโยงกับอุตสาหกรรมอื่นโดยเฉพาะอุตสาหกรรมเกม ซึ่งครอบคลุมการสร้างความสัมพันธ์แบบพี่น้องหรือครอบครัวระหว่างทีมงานและศิลปิน การบริหารจัดการสัญญาอย่างเป็นธรรมและปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของศิลปิน การสร้างเครือข่ายทั้งในและต่างประเทศ และการวางแผนพัฒนาระยะยาวที่ครอบคลุมทั้งผลงาน ศิลปิน และองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to examine the Thai J-Idol groups’ characteristics and components, and to explain the development processes of successful Thai J-Idol groups.The study employs descriptive research methodology combining documentary research, in-depth interviews and group interview. The population includes all Thai J-Idol groups from 2014 to present. The sample consists of 8 groups that debuted between 2017-2021 and remain active. Data is collected through interviews with 6 idol managers involved in group operations and 9 representatives of idol fans to analyze the development process from both producers and fans perspectives. The study found that Thai J-Idol groups possessed distinctive characteristics including four unique image presentation patterns: 48 Group system, non-mainstream differentiation, flexible imaging, and specific-themed concepts, as well as the integration of Japanese concepts within Thai context. Five key components comprised songs, idol members, group identity, group activities and fans support. The successful development process consisted of quality music production covering creative processes from concept development, research, and songwriting to release management, copyright administration, external support acquisition, and cross-industry collaboration particularly with gaming industry, as well as comprehensive artist management encompassing family-like relationship building between teams and artists, fair contract management and artist benefit protection, establishing networks both domestically and internationally, and long-term development planning covering works, artists, and organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.