Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal considerations on personal data protection of the royal Thai government gazette: data minimization in comparison to United Kingdom and New Zealand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.647
Abstract
การนำเรื่องไปประกาศในราชกิจจานุเบกษาประเทศไทยเป็นมาตรการการเปิดเผยข้อมูลข่าวสารของทางราชการเพื่อให้ประชาชนได้รับทราบในเรื่องสำคัญที่อาจมีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ตลอดจนความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชน โดยเรื่องที่จะลงประกาศในราชกิจจานุเบกษาสามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 4 ประเภท คือ ประเภท ก ฉบับกฤษฎีกา ประเภท ข ฉบับทะเบียนฐานันดร ประเภท ค ฉบับทะเบียนการค้า และประเภท ง ฉบับประกาศและงานทั่วไป แต่ทั้งนี้ เรื่องที่ลงประกาศในราชกิจจานุเบกษาดังกล่าวมีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลไว้ด้วย จึงมีประเด็นปัญหาว่า การเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลดังกล่าวเป็นไปตามหลักการประมวลผลข้อมูลเท่าที่จำเป็นตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลหรือไม่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมที่มีการประกาศข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและรายการข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในราชกิจจานุเบกษาประเทศไทยแต่ละประเภท โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกิจกรรมที่มีการประกาศใน United Kingdom Gazette และ New Zealand Gazette ซึ่งสามารถสรุปผลการศึกษาใน 2 ประเด็นดังนี้ (1) ประเด็นเรื่องกิจกรรมที่มีการประกาศข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล โดยราชกิจจานุเบกษาประเทศไทยทั้ง 4 ประเภท มีการประกาศกิจกรรมที่มีการประกาศข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลมากกว่า United Kingdom Gazette และ New Zealand Gazette แต่ไม่ได้มีจำนวนมากกว่าอย่างที่มีนัยสำคัญ และ (2) ประเด็นเรื่องรายการข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล โดย (ก) ราชกิจจานุเบกษาประเทศไทย ประเภท ก เปิดเผยรายการข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลมากกว่า United Kingdom Gazette และ New Zealand Gazette ซึ่งโดยส่วนใหญ่เปิดเผยเหมาะสมกับกิจกรรมที่ประกาศแล้ว แต่กิจกรรมประกาศรายชื่อผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งอาจเป็นการเปิดเผยมากเกินความจำเป็น (ข) ราชกิจจานุเบกษาประเทศไทย ประเภท ข ไม่ได้เปิดเผยรายการข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลน้อยกว่า United Kingdom Gazette และ New Zealand Gazette ซึ่งโดยส่วนใหญ่เปิดเผยเหมาะสมกับกิจกรรมที่ประกาศแล้ว แต่กิจกรรมในกลุ่มงานสถาปนาและถอดถอนอาจเป็นการเปิดเผยมากเกินความจำเป็น (ค) ราชกิจจานุเบกษาประเทศไทย ประเภท ค ไม่ได้เปิดเผยรายการข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลน้อยกว่า United Kingdom Gazette และ New Zealand Gazette และเปิดเผยเหมาะสมกับกิจกรรมที่ประกาศแล้ว และ (ง) ราชกิจจานุเบกษาประเทศไทย ประเภท ง เปิดเผยรายการข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลมากกว่า United Kingdom Gazette และ New Zealand Gazette ซึ่งโดยส่วนใหญ่เปิดเผยเหมาะสมกับกิจกรรมที่ประกาศแล้ว แต่กิจกรรมการจดทะเบียนแต่งตั้งหรือเปลี่ยนแปลงกรรมการมูลนิธิ กลุ่มกิจกรรมคนไร้ความสามารถและผู้อนุบาล กลุ่มกิจกรรมคนเสมือนไร้ความสามารถและผู้พิทักษ์ กลุ่มกิจกรรมคนสาบสูญ และกลุ่มกิจกรรมการล้มละลาย อาจเป็นการเปิดเผยมากเกินความจำเป็น ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอให้หน่วยงานเจ้าของเรื่องควรมีกระบวนการทบทวนการเปิดเผยรายการข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลบางรายการที่ไม่จำเป็น โดยเฉพาะข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่มีความอ่อนไหวของกิจกรรมที่จะลงประกาศในราชกิจจานุเบกษา ซึ่งจะลดผลกระทบความเสียหายต่อเจ้าของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Publication in the Royal Thai Government Gazette serves as a governmental measure for disclosing official information to inform the public of significant issues that may affect the rights, freedoms, and general well-being of individuals. These publications in the Gazette can be classified into four types: Type A - Legislation Edition, Type B - Titles and Decorations Edition, Type C - Commercial Registration Edition, and Type D - General Announcements and Other Matters Edition. However, some publications contain personal data, raising concerns that such disclosures may not comply with the Data Minimization principle under the Personal Data Protection Law. This thesis examines the activities involving the disclosure of personal data and the types of personal data published in each type of the Royal Thai Government Gazette, in comparison with United Kingdom Gazette and New Zealand Gazette. The findings can be summarized in two key aspects: (1) activities involving the disclosure of personal data - all four types of Royal Thai Government Gazette publish such activities more than United Kingdom Gazette and New Zealand Gazette, but the greater numbers are not significant; and (2) types of personal data disclosed: (a) Type A of Royal Thai Government Gazette discloses more personal data than United Kingdom Gazette and New Zealand Gazette. Most disclosures are appropriate to the context, but disclosures in election candidate list activities may exceed necessity. (b) Type B of Royal Thai Government Gazette does not disclose less personal data than United Kingdom Gazette and New Zealand Gazette. Most disclosures are appropriate to the context, but disclosures in activities involving the approval and revocation of royal titles and decorations may exceed necessity. (c) Type C of Royal Thai Government Gazette does not disclose less personal data than United Kingdom Gazette and New Zealand Gazette, and the data disclosed is appropriate to the context of the published activities; and (d) Type D of Royal Thai Government Gazette discloses more personal data than United Kingdom Gazette and New Zealand Gazette. Most disclosures are appropriate to the context, but certain activities — the registration of the appointment or change of foundation directors; incompetent persons and guardians; quasi-incompetent persons and curators; declarations of disappearance; and bankruptcy proceedings — may exceed necessity. Therefore, the researcher recommends that the responsible government agencies should have a review process to assess the necessity of disclosing certain types of personal data, particularly sensitive data, in activities published in the Royal Thai Government Gazette, in order to reduce risk to data subjects.
Creative Commons License