Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Freedom from oppression: empowering persons with disabilities survivors from violence
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.879
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “เสรีภาพจากการกดขี่: การเสริมพลังคนพิการผู้ก้าวข้ามความรุนแรง” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์ความรุนแรงต่อคนพิการในประเทศไทย (2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเสริมพลังคนพิการที่ประสบความรุนแรงในประเทศไทย และ (3) เสนอมาตรการในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการเสริมพลังคนพิการที่ประสบความรุนแรงในประเทศไทย ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากเจ้าหน้าที่ในศูนย์บริการคนพิการของภาครัฐและองค์กรคนพิการ จำนวน 559 คน ด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น (IOC = 0.802, Reliability = 0.958) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ โดยใช้ตัวแปรปัจจัยด้านการเสริมพลังคนพิการ ปัจจัยด้านนโยบาย ปัจจัยด้านการดำเนินคดี ปัจจัยด้านการคุ้มครอง ปัจจัยด้านการป้องกัน และปัจจัยด้านความเป็นหุ้นส่วน ในส่วนของการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญซึ่งเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 25 คน และกรณีศึกษาคนพิการหรือผู้ดูแลที่ก้าวข้ามความรุนแรง จำนวน 10 คน ข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัย ได้แก่ ควรปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้ครอบคลุมการคุ้มครองคนพิการจากความรุนแรงทุกรูปแบบ แต่งตั้งผู้สนับสนุนสิทธิคนพิการ พัฒนามาตรฐานสถานดูแลภาคเอกชน จัดทำฐานข้อมูลกลาง ส่งเสริมการสร้างพื้นที่ปลอดภัย พัฒนาระบบเฝ้าระวังความรุนแรงในชุมชน สร้างความตระหนักรู้แก่สังคม จัดอบรมเสริมพลังให้คนพิการและครอบครัว พัฒนาคู่มือการปฏิบัติงาน และส่งเสริมงานวิจัยที่ใช้กรอบแนวคิดการผนวกรวมประเด็นคนพิการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research titled “Freedom from Oppression: Empowering Persons with Disabilities Survivors from Violence” aims to (1) study the situation of violence against persons with disabilities in Thailand, (2) examine factors influencing the empowerment of persons with disabilities survivors in Thailand, and (3) propose preventive and remedial measures enhancing the empowerment of persons with disabilities survivors in Thailand. This research has employed a mixed-methods approach. Quantitative data were collected through questionnaires from 559 staff members working in government disability service centers and disability organizations, selected by simple random sampling. The research instrument was developed by the researcher, with an Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) of 0.802 and reliability coefficient of 0.958. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis, focusing on variables including persons with disabilities’ empowerment factors, policy factors, prosecution factors, protection factors, prevention factors, and partnership factors. For qualitative research, in-depth semi-structured interviews were conducted with 25 key informants who are experts, along with case studies involving 10 persons with disabilities survivors and caregivers. The recommendations from this research include improving legislation to comprehensively protect persons with disabilities from all forms of violence; appointing disability rights advocates; developing standards for private care facilities; developing a centralized database; promoting the creation of safe spaces; enhancing community-based violence monitoring systems; raising public awareness; providing empowerment training for persons with disabilities and their families; developing operational guidelines for professionals; and encouraging research that integrates disability-related issues within theoretical framework.
Creative Commons License