Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conceptual metaphors of Puñña and papa in the Tripitaka and contemporary Thai Dharma books
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1120
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามโนอุปลักษณ์บุญและบาปในพระไตรปิฎกและหนังสือธรรมะร่วมสมัยภาษาไทย และเปรียบเทียบมโนอุปลักษณ์ในสองกลุ่มข้อมูลดังกล่าวโดยใช้แนวคิดมโนอุปลักษณ์ตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์ ปริชาน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากพระไตรปิฎก ฉบับมหาจุฬาลงกรณราชวิทยาลัย เฉพาะพระสุตตันตปิฎก จำนวน 25 เล่ม และจากหนังสือธรรมะร่วมสมัยภาษาไทยที่เผยแพร่ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2551–2565 จำนวน 18 เล่ม ผลการวิจัยพบถ้อยคำอุปลักษณ์บุญและบาปรวมทั้งสิ้น 2,422 ถ้อยคำ จำแนกเป็นถ้อยคำอุปลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับบุญ จำนวน 1,577 ถ้อยคำ และถ้อยคำอุปลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับบาป จำนวน 845 ถ้อยคำ การวิเคราะห์มโนอุปลักษณ์พบมโนอุปลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับบุญ 10 มโนอุปลักษณ์ โดยมี 5 มโนอุปลักษณ์ที่ปรากฏร่วมกันทั้งสองกลุ่มข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1. [บุญ คือ วัตถุสิ่งของ] 2. [บุญ คือ พืช] 3. [บุญ คือ พลัง] 4. [บุญ คือ น้ำ/ห้วงน้ำ] และ 5. [บุญ คือ อาหาร] สะท้อนแนวคิดร่วมว่าบุญเป็นสิ่งมีคุณค่า สามารถสะสม เจริญงอกงาม หล่อเลี้ยงจิตใจ และให้ผลเชิงบวกในชีวิต มโนอุปลักษณ์บุญที่พบเฉพาะในพระไตรปิฎก ได้แก่ [บุญ คือ ผู้สร้าง] [บุญ คือ พื้นที่สำหรับพักพิง] และ [บุญ คือ ยานพาหนะ] ซึ่งสะท้อนการมองบุญว่าช่วยนำพา สร้างสรรค์ และเป็นที่พึ่งในภพภูมิอื่น ส่วนมโนอุปลักษณ์บุญที่พบเฉพาะในหนังสือธรรมะร่วมสมัย ได้แก่ [บุญ คือ เงินทุน] [บุญ คือ พลังงาน] และ [บุญ คือ เครื่องชำระล้าง] ซึ่งสะท้อนการตีความบุญในบริบทของสังคมร่วมสมัยโดยอาศัยโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจ วิทยาศาสตร์ และสุขภาวะจิตใจมาช่วยในการอธิบาย ส่วนมโนอุปลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับบาปมี 9 มโนอุปลักษณ์ โดยมี 3 มโนอุปลักษณ์ที่ปรากฏร่วมกันทั้งสองกลุ่มข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1. [บาป คือ วัตถุสิ่งของ] 2. [บาป คือ สิ่งสกปรก] และ 3. [บาป คือ สิ่งฉุดรั้ง/เครื่องพันธนาการ] มโนอุปลักษณ์เหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการมองบาปว่าเป็นสิ่งที่ติดตามตัว ทำให้มัวหมอง และฉุดรั้งชีวิตผู้กระทำความชั่ว มโนอุปลักษณ์บาปที่พบเฉพาะในพระไตรปิฎก ได้แก่ [บาป คือ ผู้ครอบงำ] [บาป คือ ภัย] และ [บาป คือ เงา] ซึ่งสะท้อนภาพของบาปในฐานะสิ่งแฝงเร้น มีอำนาจครอบงำ และเป็นผลกรรมที่ไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ ส่วนมโนอุปลักษณ์บาปที่พบเฉพาะในหนังสือธรรมะร่วมสมัย ได้แก่ [บาป คือ สารที่มีฤทธิ์กัดกร่อน] [บาป คือ แผล] และ [บาป คือ หนี้สิน] มโนอุปลักษณ์เหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าบาปเป็นสิ่งที่เจ็บปวด สะสมผลเสีย และต้องการการเยียวยาหรือการชดใช้ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าในพระไตรปิฎกมักใช้มโนอุปลักษณ์เชิงวัตถุที่เรียบง่ายและจับต้องได้ ส่วนในหนังสือธรรมะร่วมสมัยพบการใช้มโนอุปลักษณ์เชิงโครงสร้างซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนและเน้นความสัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุและผลมากขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเด่นทางความหมายพบว่ามโนอุปลักษณ์ในทั้งสองกลุ่มข้อมูลสะท้อนแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับบุญร่วมกันในฐานะสิ่งที่ก่อให้เกิดความสุข ติดตัวไปภายหน้า และต้องสร้างขึ้นด้วยตนเอง และมโนอุปลักษณ์บาปสะท้อนแนวคิดร่วมเกี่ยวกับบาปในฐานะสิ่งที่ทำให้ทุกข์ ติดตามตัว และต้องขจัดทิ้ง อย่างไรก็ตามมีแนวคิดบางประเด็นที่ปรากฏเฉพาะในข้อมูลกลุ่มใดกลุ่มหนึ่ง ได้แก่ การมองว่าบุญสามารถชำระบาปได้ในหนังสือธรรมะร่วมสมัย และ การมองว่าบาปต้องป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่ต้นในพระไตรปิฎก มุมมองที่ต่างกันนี้สะท้อนพัฒนาการทางความคิดและบริบทของสังคมในแต่ละยุค ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าในหนังสือธรรมะร่วมสมัยมีการขยายขอบเขตความหมายของบุญและบาปโดยผสานแนวคิดร่วมสมัย ในขณะที่พระไตรปิฎกเน้นการปลูกฝังสติ การรู้เท่าทัน และการหลีกเลี่ยงบาปด้วยปัญญา มโนอุปลักษณ์เหล่านี้จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสื่อสารแนวคิดทางธรรมะ และสามารถสะท้อนการปรับตัวของพุทธศาสนาในการอธิบายแนวคิดนามธรรมให้เข้าใจง่ายและสอดคล้องกับประสบการณ์ของผู้รับสารในแต่ละยุคสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze the conceptual metaphors of puñña and papa in the Tripitaka and contemporary Thai Dharma books and to compare the metaphors found in these two sets of sources. The research is grounded in conceptual metaphor theory in cognitive linguistics. Data were collected from the Tripitaka (Mahachulalongkornrajavidyalaya University edition), specifically 25 volumes of the Sutta Pitaka, and from 18 contemporary Thai Dharma books published between 2008 and 2022. The study identified a total of 2,422 metaphorical expressions, consisting of 1,577 related to puñña and 845 to puñña. The analysis revealed 10 conceptual metaphors related to puñña, five of which were shared across both data sets: (1) [PUÑÑA IS AN OBJECT] (2) [PUÑÑA IS A PLANT] (3) [PUÑÑA IS POWER] (4) [PUÑÑA IS WATER/A BODY OF WATER] ,and (5) [PUÑÑA IS FOOD]. These metaphors reflect the shared notion of puñña as something valuable, accumulable, nourishing to the mind, and conducive to positive outcomes in life. Metaphors found exclusively in the Tripitaka include: [PUÑÑA IS A CREATOR], [PUÑÑA IS A REFUGE/SPACE], [PUÑÑA IS A VEHICLE] reflecting its role as a guide, protector, and source of spiritual strength in other realms. On the other hand, metaphors found only in contemporary Dharma books include: [PUÑÑA IS CAPITAL], [PUÑÑA IS ENERGY], and [PUÑÑA IS A CLEANSING AGENT], indicating interpretations of puñña through the lens of economics, science, and mental well-being in modern society. The study also identified 9 conceptual metaphors related to papa, with three common to both sources: (1) [PAPA IS AN OBJECT] (2) [PAPA IS DIRT] ,and (3) [PAPA IS A CHAIN/RESTRAINT] These highlight shared views of papa as something defiling, persistent, and obstructive to the doer. Metaphors unique to the Tripitaka include: [PAPA IS POSSESSOR], [PAPA IS DANGER], and [PAPA IS A SHADOW], portraying papa as a hidden, dominating, and inescapable karmic force. Conversely, those found only in contemporary texts include: [PAPA IS A CORROSIVE SUBSTANCE], [PAPA IS A WOUND], and [PAPA IS A DEBT], emphasizing pain, cumulative harm, and the need for remedy or repayment. The findings also show that the Tripitaka tends to use more tangible and concrete metaphors, while contemporary Dharma books use more complex and structured metaphors that emphasize causal relationships. Both data sets reflect shared metaphorical features: puñña is viewed as a source of happiness, a personal possession that endures into future lives, and something to be intentionally cultivated; papa is seen as a cause of suffering, something that follows the individual, and something that must be eliminated. However, unique perspectives also emerge: contemporary texts portray puñña as capable of cleansing papa, while the Tripitaka emphasizes preventing papa from arising in the first place. These differences reflect changing societal contexts and evolving thought. In conclusion, this study shows that contemporary Dharma books expand the meaning of puñña and papa by incorporating modern concepts, whereas the Tripitaka emphasizes mindfulness, wisdom, and ethical restraint. Conceptual metaphors thus serve as powerful tools in communicating abstract Buddhist teachings, reflecting both continuity and adaptation in the transmission of Buddhist ideas across time.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.