Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acceptance of virtual influencer technology in brand communication
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.650
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การยอมรับเทคโนโลยีอินฟลูเอนเซอร์เสมือนจริงในการสื่อสารตราสินค้า” ใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมผสาน ในรูปแบบเชิงคุณภาพ และเชิงปริมาณ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) ศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาดของเทคโนโลยีอินฟลูเอนเซอร์เสมือนจริงในการสื่อสารตราสินค้า 2) ศึกษาการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีอินฟลูเอนเซอร์เสมือนจริงในการสื่อสารตราสินค้า 3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการใช้อินฟลูเอนเซอร์เสมือนจริงในกลุ่มผู้บริโภค โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลใน 2 รูปแบบได้แก่การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการใช้อินฟลูเอนเซอร์เสมือนจริง ทั้งหมด 6 คน ได้แก่ นักการตลาด นักการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ และครีเอเทีฟ ในส่วนของเชิงปริมาณใช้วิธีเชิงสำรวจด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล จากผู้ที่รู้จักอินฟลูเอนเซอร์เสมือนจริง โดยมีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 400 คน จากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า องค์กรมองว่าอินฟลูเอนเซอร์เสมือนจริงสามารถสร้างความแตกต่างทางการตลาด ควบคุมได้ง่าย ยืดหยุ่นในการออกแบบคาแรคเตอร์และเนื้อหา คุ้มค่าในระยะยาว และควบคุมภาพลักษณ์ได้ดีกว่า โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชั่นซีและอัลฟา อย่างไรก็ตาม มีข้อกังวลเรื่องต้นทุน ความสมจริง และความน่าเชื่อถือ โดยมีแนวโน้มการใช้งานในอนาคตเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่น ความงาม เทคโนโลยี และความบันเทิง จากการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณพบว่า ผู้บริโภครับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ ความง่ายในการใช้งาน ความน่าเชื่อถือ ความบันเทิงในระดับมาก ขณะที่การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ทัศนคติโดยรวมอยู่ในเชิงบวก โดยมองว่าอินฟลูเอนเซอร์เสมือนจริงเป็นนวัตกรรมทางการตลาดที่น่าสนใจและสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทันสมัยในตราสินค้า ส่วนการยอมรับอยู่ในระดับสูง ที่มาจากสมมติฐานที่ว่า ทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับการยอมรับ (ค่าเพียร์สัน = 0.73) แต่พฤติกรรมการใช้งานยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ โดยจากการสมมติฐานพบว่า การยอมรับและพฤติกรรมการใช้มีความสัมพันธ์กันแต่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ค่าเพียร์สัน = 0.52) สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงช่องว่างระหว่างการยอมรับในเชิงความคิดและการปฏิบัติจริงของผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had three objectives that aimed to study 1) strategic marketing study of technology virtual influencer in brand communication 2) study of acceptance virtual influencer technology in brand communication 3) study the relationship between consumers ‘perception, attitude, and acceptance of virtual influencers and their usage behavior. Qualitative data was collected through in-depth interviews with six stakeholders, including marketers, strategic planners, and creatives involved in using virtual influencers. Quantitative data were obtained through an online survey completed by 400 respondents familiar with virtual influencers Findings from the qualitative phase indicate that organizations perceive virtual influencers to create marketing differentiation, offering advantages such as ease of control, flexibility in character and content design, long-term cost-effectiveness, and stronger brand image management. Particularly appealing to Generation Z and Alpha. However, concerns remain regarding production costs, realism, and credibility. Virtual influencer usage is expected to grow, especially in industries like fashion, beauty, technology, and entertainment. Quantitative findings reveal that consumers perceive high levels of usefulness, ease of use, credibility, and entertainment, while perceived risk remains moderate. Attitudes toward virtual influencers are generally positive. with virtual influencers seen as a modern and innovative marketing tool. Acceptance levels are high, with attitude showing a strong correlation with acceptance (pearson = 0.73). However, actual usage behavior remains low, and while acceptance and behavior are correlated (pearson = 0.52) This highlights the discrepancy between consumers’ cognitive acceptance and their behavioral implementation.
Creative Commons License