Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The intersection of gender identity groups and the challenges faced by political movements after Myanmar's 2021 coup
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.408
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการรวมกลุ่มอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศกับความท้าทายในการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองหลังรัฐประหารในเมียนมา 2021 โดยมุ่งสำรวจพลวัตร พัฒนาการ และความท้าทายในการมีส่วนร่วมในขบวนการต่อต้านระบอบเผด็จทหารของกลุ่ม ผ่านกรอบแนวคิด Contentious Politics เป็นแนวคิดหลักและ Performativity เป็นแนวคิดเสริม โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ทั้งการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากการศึกษาพบว่าการรัฐประหารไม่เพียงแต่เป็นจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญของการเมืองระดับชาติแต่ยังเป็นจุดผลักดันให้กลุ่ม LGBTQIA+ และผู้หญิงก้าวขึ้นมาเป็นแนวหน้าในการเคลื่อนไหว ด้วยการปรับยุทธศาสตร์ ขยายพื้นที่ และเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการสื่อสาร จนกลายเป็น "ตัวแสดงทางการเมือง" ที่ท้าทายระเบียบอำนาจเดิม และเสนอข้อเรียกร้องของตนในฐานะส่วนหนึ่งของการต่อสู้เพื่อประชาธิปไตย การเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศมีลักษณะเป็นการท้าทายกรอบความชอบธรรมทางสังคมและการเมือง เช่น การประท้วงตะเมน และการแสดงออกทางร่างกายที่ขัดต่อบรรทัดฐานทางเพศ ซึ่งใช้ร่างกายเป็นเครื่องมือในการต่อต้านโครงสร้างอำนาจชายเป็นใหญ่และเผด็จการ นอกจากนี้ขบวนการดังกล่าวยังเชื่อมโยงกับเครือข่ายสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศ สะท้อนถึงพลวัตของการเคลื่อนไหวข้ามพรมแดน (Transnational Contentious Politics) งานวิจัยนี้จึงชี้ให้เห็นว่าการต่อสู้เพื่อประชาธิปไตยในเมียนมาเชื่อมโยงอย่างลึกซึ้งกับการเรียกร้องความเสมอภาคทางเพศและการรัฐประหารได้เปิดพื้นที่ใหม่ในการนิยามความเป็นพลเมืองที่หลากหลายและมีศักดิ์ศรีมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the intersection of gender identity groups and the challenges faced by political movements after Myanmar’s 2021 coup. It applies the framework of Contentious Politics, with support from Performativity, using qualitative methods including document analysis and in-depth interviews. Findings show that the coup not only restructured the political landscape but also marked a turning point that brought gender identity groups to the forefront of resistance. Through new strategies, spaces, and forms of communication, they emerged as political actors challenging traditional power and advancing democratic demands. Their activism, exemplified by Htamein protests and gender-nonconforming performances, uses the body as a tool of resistance against patriarchy and authoritarianism. The movement’s connections with international human rights networks reflect transnational contentious politics. The study argues that Myanmar’s democratic struggle is inseparable from gender and sexual equality, and that the coup has opened new spaces for redefining citizenship through diversity and dignity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.