Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting communication in the digital age: a case study of Bang Phli Floating Market, Samutprakarn
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1272
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมการตลาดเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวในยุคดิจิทัลของตลาดน้ำโบราณบางพลีทั้ง 6 ด้าน และเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการส่งเสริมการตลาดเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนตลาดน้ำโบราณบางพลีให้เกิดความยั่งยืนในยุคดิจิทัล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสังเกตผู้ค้าขาย ผู้ดูแลชุมชน และนักท่องเที่ยว รวม 12 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ค้าขายในชุมชนส่วนใหญ่ยังใช้วิธีการขายแบบดั้งเดิม แต่ก็มีบางส่วนเริ่มปรับตัวให้มากขึ้นกับวิธีการทางดิจิทัล โดยในภาพรวมของการส่งเสริมการตลาดในปัจจุบัน คือ 1. ด้านโฆษณา มีการทำคลิปวิดีโอลง Facebook แต่ยังมีน้อย 2. ด้านการส่งเสริมการขาย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นในรูปแบบบริการและลดราคา แต่การใช้ผ่านช่องดิจิทัลยังน้อยอยู่ 3. การขายโดยบุคคล เป็นวิธีหลักที่ใช้ก็คือการพูดและโน้มน้าวในการขายของ 4. การประชาสัมพันธ์ มาจากป้ายและการบอกต่อ 5. การตลาดทางตรง ไม่มีการทำเนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่เข้าใจยาก และ 6.การตลาดออนไลน์ มีบ้างเฉพาะบางร้านเท่านั้น สำหรับการเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนานั้น เสนอให้มีการจัดตั้งองค์กรส่งเสริมความรู้ดิจิทัลในชุมชนเพื่อสร้างพื้นฐานการใช้งาน และขยายการใช้แพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ที่หลากหลาย เพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสในการดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze six key aspects of communication factors to promote digital tourism marketing, focusing on the Bang Phli Floating Market. It also proposes ways to improve marketing strategies to support sustainable community tourism in the digital age. The research uses a qualitative approach, collecting data through in-depth interviews with semi-structured questions and on-site observations. Participants include 12 individuals local vendors, community leaders, and tourists. The data were analyzed using content analysis to interpret and summarize key findings. The research results found that most vendors in the community still primarily use traditional sales methods, though some have begun adapting to digital approaches. In terms of current marketing efforts are 1. Advertising: There are a few video clips posted on Facebook, but the usage is limited. 2. Sales Promotion: Most promotions are service-based or involve price reductions, But the use through digital is still low. 3. Personal Selling: This remains the primary method, relying on direct verbal communication and persuasion. 4. Public Relations: This is mainly conducted through signs and word-of-mouth. 5. Direct Marketing: This method is not utilized due to a lack of understanding. 6. Online Marketing: Some vendors have use in a few shops. For development guidelines, the research proposes establishing a digital literacy promotion organization within the community to build foundational digital skills and expand the use of diverse online platforms to enhance opportunities for attracting new tourist segments
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.