Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of genuine link in international law
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.649
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของหลัก “ความเกี่ยวโยงอย่างแท้จริง” (Genuine Link) ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับบุคคล นิติบุคคล และเรือ รวมถึงการใช้อำนาจของรัฐภายใต้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในการกำหนดสถานะและสังกัดของบุคคลหรือวัตถุต่าง ๆ ภายใต้เขตอำนาจของรัฐ ผู้เขียนได้ตั้งข้อสังเกตถึงความแตกต่างระหว่าง “ความเกี่ยวโยง” ทั่วไป กับ “ความเกี่ยวโยงอย่างแท้จริง” ซึ่งในทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ความเกี่ยวโยงอย่างแท้จริงต้องสะท้อนถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ลึกซึ้ง มีข้อเท็จจริงรองรับ และก่อให้เกิดสิทธิหน้าที่ระหว่างรัฐกับบุคคลหรือวัตถุอย่างแท้จริง งานชิ้นนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงเอกสาร โดยวิเคราะห์คำพิพากษาศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ คำตัดสินของอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างประเทศ ข้อความในสนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ ตำรา และบทความวิชาการ โดยเสนอแนะให้รัฐต่าง ๆ นำหลักความเกี่ยวโยงอย่างแท้จริงไปใช้ในการจัดการสังกัดของบุคคลธรรมดา นิติบุคคล และเรือ การควบคุมการประกอบธุรกิจคนต่างด้าว ตลอดจนการตีความผู้มีสิทธิและใช้สิทธิในข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองการลงทุน และข้อตกลงทางการเปิดเสรีทางการค้า ให้สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศและหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน ผู้เขียนเสนอว่า หลักความเกี่ยวโยงอย่างแท้จริงได้พัฒนามาจากแนวปฏิบัติของรัฐ กลายเป็นกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศและในบางบริบทอาจถือได้ว่าเป็นหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปที่รัฐจำต้องคำนึงถึง โดยเฉพาะในการกำหนดสัญชาติ การอนุญาตให้ประกอบธุรกิจหรือการลงทุนข้ามพรมแดน ตลอดจนการให้หรือปฏิเสธสิทธิตามข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศ หากรัฐดำเนินการโดยไม่คำนึงถึงหลักความเกี่ยวโยงอย่างแท้จริง อาจนำไปสู่การปฏิเสธการยอมรับของรัฐอื่น และรัฐเจ้าของสัญชาติไม่สามารถใช้ยันกับบุคลภายนอกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis explores the role of the principle of “Genuine Link” within the framework of international law, with a particular focus on the legal relationships between states and individuals, legal entities, and ships. It examines how states exercise their powers under international law to determine the status and affiliation of persons or objects falling under their jurisdiction. The study highlights the distinction between general “links” and “genuine links.” In international legal context, a genuine link refers to a substantial and factual connection that gives rise to legal rights and obligations between a state and an individual or object. This study adopts a doctrinal research methodology, analyzing judgments of International Court of Justice, decisions of arbitral tribunals, provisions in international treaties, legal textbooks, and scholarly articles. It recommends that states apply the principle of genuine link in managing the affiliation of natural persons, legal entities, and ships, in the regulation of foreign business activities, and in interpreting who qualifies as a right-holder or beneficiary under international investment protection agreements and international trade liberalization agreements, in accordance with international law and human rights standards. The study argues that the genuine link principle has evolved from state practice into customary international law, and in certain contexts may constitute a general principle of law that states are required to consider—particularly in matters such as nationality determination, authorization of foreign investment, and interpretation of rights under international agreements. Actions taken without consideration of genuine links may result in non-recognition by other states, and the state of nationality may be unable to assert its claims vis-à-vis third parties.
Creative Commons License