Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic management strategies to enhance the concept of subjective well- being for secondary schools
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ลิขิต เพชรผล
Second Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.523
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา และแนวคิดความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย 2) ศึกษาจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการเพื่อส่งเสริมความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยสำหรับโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการเพื่อส่งเสริมความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยสำหรับโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multi-Phase Mixed Method) ใช้วิธีเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Data) และข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Data) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน 287 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้อำนวยการหรือรองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน และครูผู้สอนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 861 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมิน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 3 งาน คือ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอนและพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ (3) การวัดและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ คือ (1) ความพึงพอใจในชีวิต (2) ความรู้สึกเชิงบวกและลบ (3) ความรู้สึกในชีวิตที่มีความหมาย 2) จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการเพื่อส่งเสริมความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยสำหรับโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา มี 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 2.1 จุดแข็งของการบริหารวิชาการ ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาด้านความพึงพอใจในชีวิตและความรู้สึกในชีวิตที่มีความหมาย การจัดการเรียนการสอนและพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ด้านความพึงพอใจในชีวิตและความรู้สึกในชีวิตที่มีความหมาย การวัดและประเมินผลด้านความพึงพอใจในชีวิต 2.2 จุดอ่อนของการบริหารวิชาการ ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา ด้านความรู้สึกเชิงบวกและลบ การจัดการเรียนการสอนและพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ด้านความรู้สึกเชิงบวกและลบ การวัดและประเมินผลด้านความรู้สึกเชิงบวกและลบ และ ความรู้สึกในชีวิตที่มีความหมาย 2.3 โอกาสและภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการ ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา มีสภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและเทคโนโลยีเป็นโอกาส มีการเมืองและนโยบายรัฐ เป็นภาวะคุกคาม การจัดการเรียนการสอน และพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ มีการเมืองและนโยบายรัฐ เป็นโอกาส มีสภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และเทคโนโลยีเป็นภาวะคุกคาม การวัดและประเมินผล มีสภาพเศรษฐกิจเป็นโอกาส มีการเมืองและนโยบายรัฐ สังคม และเทคโนโลยีเป็นภาวะคุกคาม 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการเพื่อส่งเสริมความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยสำหรับโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 1 ปฏิรูปหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 2 พลิกโฉมการจัดการเรียนการสอนและพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ส่งเสริมความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 3 ยกระดับแนวทางการวัดและประเมินผลเพื่อส่งเสริมความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์รอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) study the conceptual framework of academic management of secondary schools and the conceptual framework of Subjective well-being 2) analyze the strengths, weakness, oppertunities and treats of secondary schools academic to enhance the concept of Subjective well-being 3) develop academic management strategies to enhance the concept of Subjective well-being . The methodology used in this research was multi-phase mixed method design. The samples were secondary school under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education. Data was collected from 287 schools, provided by 1 administrator and 2 teachers, totaling 861 participants. The research instruments were questionnaire and assessment from. The statistics for data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, SD, PNImodified and content analysis. The research findings revealed that: 1) The conceptual framework of academic management of secondary schools consisted of 3 factors (1) school curriculum development, (2) instructional management and learning process development, and (3) measurement and evaluation. The conceptual framework of Subjective well-being consisted of 3 factors (1) life satisfaction, (2) positive and negative affect, (3) sense of meaning in life. 2) The strengths, weakness, opportunities, and treats (SWOT) of academic administration in promoting subjective well-being in secondary schools are as follows: 2.1 Strengths include curriculum development focusing on life satisfaction and a sense of meaning in life; instructional management and learning process development addressing life satisfaction and meaningfulness; and measurement and evaluation in the domain of life satisfaction. 2.2 Weaknesses include insufficient curriculum development, instructional management, and assessment related to positive and negative affect and sense of meaning in life. 2.3 Opportunities and threats are identified as follows: for curriculum development, economic, social, and technological conditions present opportunities, while politics and governmental policies are threats; for instructional management and learning development, political and policy aspects are opportunities, while economic, social, and technological factors are threats; for assessment and evaluation, economic conditions are opportunities, while politics, governmental policies, society, and technology pose threats. 3) Strategies for academic administration to enhance subjective well-being in secondary schools consist of 3 major strategies: Strategy 1 to reform the school curriculum development to promote subjective well-being, with two sub-strategies; Strategy 2 to revolutionize instructional management and develop learning processes that foster students’ subjective well-being, with two sub-strategies; and Strategy 3 to enhance measurement and evaluation practices to promote subjective well-being, with two sub-strategies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.