Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The rights of exclusive licensee to sue the copyright infringement case
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิพิม วิวัฒนวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.644
Abstract
ลิขสิทธิ์ถือเป็นทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาประเภทหนึ่ง เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์มีสิทธิอนุญาตให้บุคคลซึ่งเป็นผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธินำงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ของตนไปทำซ้ำ ดัดแปลง หรือเผยแพร่ต่อสาธารณชนได้ อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อมีการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิในประเทศไทย ผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาดมักจะต้องประสบปัญหาการถูกละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์และได้รับความเสียหาย เนื่องจากต้องลงทุนและเสียค่าตอบแทนจำนวนมากเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งสิทธิแบบเด็ดขาดภายใต้ขอบเขตที่จำกัด แต่กฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศไทยยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติคุ้มครอง อีกทั้งแนวคำพิพากษาเกี่ยวกับสิทธิของผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาดในการดำเนินคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ยังคงมีความไม่ชัดเจน จากปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงเป็นที่มาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ที่มุ่งศึกษากฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาปรับใช้กับกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศไทยยังขาดบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนในเรื่องผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาดและการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิในลิขสิทธิ์ อาทิ การกำหนดบทนิยามของการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาด การกำหนดอำนาจฟ้องของผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาดในการดำเนินคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ การกำหนดสิทธิประการต่าง ๆ ของผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาด การกำหนดแบบของการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาด ในขณะที่กฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของสหราชอาณาจักรและสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นมีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่กำหนดเรื่องดังกล่าวไว้อย่างชัดเจน เช่น การกำหนดบทนิยามของการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาด การกำหนดให้ผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาดมีอำนาจดำเนินคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ในนามของตนเอง มีสิทธิในการได้รับค่าเสียหายที่ศาลสั่งให้ชดใช้ และมีสิทธิในการขอให้ศาลสั่งให้ระงับหรือละเว้นการกระทำละเมิด การกำหนดให้การอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาดต้องทำเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรและลงลายมือชื่อ เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวข้างต้นสอดรับกับสมมติฐานของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ซึ่งกำหนดไว้ว่า ประเทศไทยยังขาดบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนในเรื่องผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาด ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความเรื่องสิทธิของผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาดในการดำเนินคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ จึงควรมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นควรให้มีการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสิทธิของผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาดในการดำเนินคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ซึ่งสามารถดำเนินการได้สองแนวทาง ได้แก่ แนวทางแรก คือ การนำหลักการของกฎหมายต่างประเทศในเรื่องการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิแบบเด็ดขาดและสิทธิในการดำเนินคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์มาพัฒนาและปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 และอีกแนวทางหนึ่ง คือ การจัดทำต้นแบบสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิที่มีข้อกำหนดเรื่องสิทธิในการดำเนินคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์และสิทธิประการอื่น ๆ ที่ชัดเจนเพื่อป้องกันมิให้เกิดข้อพิพาทหรือความได้เปรียบเสียเปรียบระหว่างคู่สัญญาในภายหลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Copyright is a form of intellectual property, and copyright owners have the legal right to authorize others, as licensees, to reproduce, adapt, or publicly distribute their copyrighted works. However, in the event of licensing in Thailand, licensees, particularly exclusive licensees, often face copyright infringement and suffer damages, despite having invested substantial capital and paid significant consideration to obtain exclusive rights within a defined scope. Thai copyright law currently lacks explicit statutory protection for such exclusive licensees, and judicial precedents on the matter remain unclear. This problem serves as the basis for this thesis, which aims to examine foreign copyright laws in order to propose improvements to Thai copyright legislation. The study found that Thai copyright law lacks clear statutory provisions regarding exclusive licensees and copyright licensing. Specifically, there are no definitive legal provisions on the definition of an exclusive license, the standing of exclusive licensees to bring infringement actions, the scope of rights held by exclusive licensees, or the formality requirements for creating an exclusive license, while the copyright laws of the United Kingdom and the United States provide clear statutory guidance on these matters. For example, both define what constitutes an exclusive license, recognize the standing of exclusive licensees to bring infringement proceedings in their own name, entitle them to claim damages awarded by the court, and allow them to seek injunctive relief to prevent or restrain infringement. These jurisdictions also require that an exclusive license be made in writing and signed by or on behalf of the copyright owner. These findings are consistent with the hypothesis of this thesis, which asserts that Thailand lacks clear legislative provisions on the rights of exclusive licensees, resulting in interpretive uncertainty regarding their ability to enforce copyright through legal proceedings. Therefore, Thai copyright law should be amended to address these issues. Accordingly, the author proposes two approaches to address the issue of the rights of exclusive licensees to sue the copyright infringement case. The first approach is to apply the principles found in foreign jurisdictions into the revision of the Thai Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994). The other is to develop the templates of licensing agreement that explicitly sets forth the licensee’s rights to enforce the copyright and other related rights, thereby preventing future disputes or imbalances between the contracting parties.
Creative Commons License