Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Change management and human resource management during the COVID-19 crisis: a comparative study of two tutorial schools
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.365
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์และวิเคราะห์การบริหารการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลของธุรกิจการศึกษาในช่วงที่เกิดสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 การศึกษานี้เป็นเชิงคุณภาพในโรงเรียนกวดวิชาสองแห่งในช่วงเดือนมีนาคม – เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2563 การเก็บข้อมูลดำเนินการโดยการเก็บเอกสารภายในองค์กร ใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม ผลการศึกษาด้านการบริหารการเปลี่ยนแปลงพบว่าโรงเรียนกวดวิชาทั้งสองแห่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนและการดำเนินงานภายในเป็นแบบออนไลน์ทั้งหมด บ่งชี้ว่าเทคโนโลยีเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามโรงเรียนกวดวิชาสองแห่งมีความแตกต่างกัน คือ ความพร้อมในการเรียนออนไลน์ของนักเรียน เนื่องจากฐานะทางการเงินและความพร้อมด้านเทคโนโลยีที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ตกลายเป็นความต้องการพื้นฐานของประชาชน ทั้งนี้ผู้เรียนบางส่วนกลับไม่สามารถเข้าถึงได้โดยง่าย อีกทั้งโรงเรียนที่ไม่เคยดำเนินการการเรียนการสอนออนไลน์มาก่อนต้องใช้ระยะเวลาปรับตัวและบริหารการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากกว่า สำหรับการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลโรงเรียนกวดวิชาทั้งสองแห่งมีการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับการสอนออนไลน์ และดูแลสวัสดิการของบุคลากรเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงขององค์กร โครงสร้างแบบแบนราบและวัฒนธรรมแบบเน้นตัวตนของโรงเรียนกวดวิชาที่เอื้อต่อการปรับตัวช่วยให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงการดำเนินงานมาเป็นรูปแบบออนไลน์เกิดขึ้นได้สำเร็จ จากข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะด้านการบริหารการเปลี่ยนแปลงคือ การส่งเสริมให้องค์กรด้านการศึกษามีการวางแผนด้านเทคโนโลยีล่วงหน้า ปรับรูปแบบวิธีการสอนและหลักสูตรให้สอดคล้องกับการใช้เทคโนโลยี ด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลควรมีการอบรมด้านการใช้เทคโนโลยี นอกจากนี้ภาครัฐควรให้ความสำคัญกับเรื่องการเข้าถึงปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านอินเทอร์เน็ตของประชาชนให้สามารถเข้าถึงได้เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and analyze change management and human resource management in the education business during the Covid-19 pandemic. This qualitative research was conducted at two tutorial schools from March to October 2020. All the information was collected through internal documents, interviews, and observation of participants. From the change management perspective, it was found that both tutorial schools had converted all their classes and internal management to online systems, meaning that technology has now become a crucial part of the operations. However, these schools differed in terms of the students’ readiness for the online learning, given the differences in financial status and technological aspects -- especially with respect to Internet accessibility, which is now considered one of the basic needs. It was found that some students did not have access to the Internet; furthermore, the school that had not previously utilized an online learning platform needed more time to adapt and manage the change. From the human resource management perspective, both tutorial schools offered employees advice regarding online learning classes and welfare affected by change management. The flat organization structure and existential culture of the tutorial schools, facilitating changes also aided the accomplishment of the transition to online learning. These findings suggest the following actions: for change management, promoting the education business by advanced technology planning, revising the teaching methods and curriculum to align with the technology, and for human resource management, educating the staff on technology usage. Additionally, the government sector should put more emphasis on facilitating Internet accessibility for the general public.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.