Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of co-production in educational services of municipal schools in Trang province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.979
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำแนวคิดการร่วมผลิตไปใช้ในการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนสังกัดเทศบาลในจังหวัดตรัง โดยพิจารณาถึงบทบาทของตัวแสดงหลักว่าสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดร่วมผลิตหรือไม่ พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการนำแนวคิดการร่วมผลิตไปใช้ในการจัดการศึกษาในท้องถิ่น ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกเก็บข้อมูลจากโรงเรียนสังกัดเทศบาลในจังหวัดตรัง ได้แก่ โรงเรียนสังกัดเทศบาลตำบล 1 แห่ง โรงเรียนสังกัดเทศบาลเมือง 1 แห่ง และโรงเรียนสังกัดเทศบาลนคร 2 แห่ง โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจาก 3 แหล่ง คือ 1) ศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวกับนโยบายของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ นโยบายกรมส่งเสริมการปกครองท้องถิ่น นโยบายการศึกษาขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น แผนปฏิบัติการต่าง ๆ ของโรงเรียน 2) การสังเกตการณ์ในวันที่มีการเรียนการสอนปกติ และ 3) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับตัวแทนเทศบาล ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ครู จำนวน 15 คน และตัวแทนจากสมาชิกในชุมชน ผู้ปกครอง นักเรียน จำนวน 8 คน ในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2562 ถึงมกราคม พ.ศ. 2563 ผลจากการวิจัยโดยสรุปมีดังนี้ ประการแรก การจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนสังกัดเทศบาลในจังหวัดตรังได้รับความร่วมมือจากภาคส่วนที่หลากหลาย โดยมีผู้ผลิตหลัก คือ ส่วนราชการกำกับดูแล เทศบาลต้นสังกัด โรงเรียน และผู้ร่วมผลิตได้แก่ คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษา ข้าราชการในจังหวัด สมาชิกในชุมชน พระ/องค์กรศาสนา คหบดี ผู้ปกครอง ศิษย์เก่าฯ ผู้เรียน และหน่วยงานเอกชนอื่น ๆ โดยในขั้นของการร่วมริเริ่ม (Co-initiation) และขั้นการร่วมส่งมอบบริการ (Co-delivery) คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษา พระ คหบดี ศิษย์เก่า ผู้ปกครอง นักเรียน มีส่วนร่วมในระดับสูง (High) ขณะที่ในขั้นของการร่วมออกแบบ (Co-design) คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาและบุคคลในชุมชนเป็นตัวแสดงสำคัญโดยมีส่วนร่วมในระดับกลาง (Medium) และท้ายสุดในขั้นการร่วมประเมิน (Co-assessment) มีคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาศึกษาเป็นตัวแสดงสำคัญโดยมีส่วนร่วมในระดับต่ำ (Low) ผลการวิจัยประการที่สอง พบว่า โรงเรียนสังกัดเทศบาลในจังหวัดตรังได้นำแนวคิดการบริหารโดยใช้โรงเรียนเป็นฐานในการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น (School-Based Management for Local Development) มาใช้ ซึ่งส่งผลให้คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาเป็นตัวแสดงที่มีบทบาทมากกว่าตัวแสดงอื่น ๆ เหตุเพราะมีลักษณะเป็นองค์กรที่เกิดจากการจัดตั้งขึ้นอย่างเป็นทางการตามกฎหมาย จึงจัดได้ว่าการจัดการศึกษาโดยโรงเรียนเทศบาลภายใต้แนวคิดดังกล่าว เป็นการร่วมผลิตประเภทการร่วมผลิตในรูปแบบส่วนรวม (Collective co-production) จากข้อค้นพบดังกล่าว จะเห็นได้ว่า ปัญหาในการนำแนวคิดการร่วมผลิตไปใช้ในการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนสังกัดเทศบาลในจังหวัดตรัง มีสาเหตุเนื่องมาจากบทบาทที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันของบรรดาตัวแสดงต่าง ๆ ในกระบวนการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการให้ความสำคัญเฉพาะแต่กับคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาเท่านั้น จึงนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะ 2 แนวทาง ดังนี้ แนวทางที่ 1 ส่งเสริมการกระทำที่ไม่เป็นทางการของทุกตัวแสดง กล่าวคือ ส่งเสริมการร่วมผลิตทั้งในรูปแบบปัจเจกบุคคล (Individual co-production) และรูปแบบกลุ่ม (Group co-production) เพื่อสะท้อนภาพความต้องการของชุมชนได้อย่างครอบคลุม แนวทางที่ 2 ส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้ (Active Citizenship) ของนักเรียนและผู้ปกครอง รวมถึงสร้างทัศนคติ สร้างความเข้าใจของครูผู้สอนถึงคุณค่าของการร่วมผลิตบริการสาธารณะ เพื่อเอื้อให้เกิดการร่วมผลิตที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงและตอบสนองความต้องการของพลเมืองในชุมชนอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the application of co-production in the educational services of municipal schools in Trang Province by reconciling the role of key actors in educational administration and the concept of co-production to find suggestions on how to increase the efficiency of local educational service delivery under the co-production technique. The research data were collected from four municipal schools in Trang province by analyzing data from three different sources: First, education policy documents from the Ministry of Education, Department of Local Administration, and Trang municipalities including school action plans. Second, school observation during working hours and finally, in-depth interview with 15 representatives of the municipality, school administrators, teachers, and 8 representatives of a community member, parents, and students from November 2019 to January 2020. The results may be summarized as follows: (1) The various sectors in Trang Province have cooperated in providing educational services in municipal schools. The key producers in this process are the government, Trang municipality, and schools, while school boards, government officials, community members, monks or religious organizations, merchants, parents, alumni, students, and other private sectors are classified as co-producers. In the process of co-initiation and co-delivery, school boards, monks, merchants, alumni, and students have high participation while community members and school boards have medium participation in the co-design process and finally school boards have low participation in the co-assessment. (2) The above result shows that school boards play a role in all processes because municipal schools in Trang province apply the School-Based Management for Local Development program that pays attention to school boards as an official body established by law. Therefore, due to the influential position of school boards, this collaboration is classified as collective co-production. As can be seen from the above findings, the problem in implementing the co-production concept in a municipal school in Trang Province is due to the unequal role in the co-production process, which has focused almost exclusively on the school board as a formal entity. This leads to the recommendation that 1) informal participation of all stakeholders should be supported in both individual co-production and group co-production to reflect the genuine demands of community members. 2) active citizenship of parents and students should be encouraged, including cultivating attitudes and understanding of the core value of co-production among all teachers, to support and create a high level of participation in the co-production process and respond to the genuine demands of citizens in the community.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.