Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business continuity management in flooding case studies of companies in Ban Wa Industrial Estate (Hi-Tech) And Bang Pa-In Industrial Estate
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.222
Abstract
ทุกๆ ปี ประเทศไทยประสบกับภัยพิบัติอุทกภัยมากมาย บ่อยครั้งที่การเกิดภัยพิบัติอุทกภัยส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจขององค์กร โดยอาจมีความรุนแรงเพียงเล็กน้อยหรือรุนแรงมากจนกระทั่งการดำเนินงานต้องหยุดชะงัก เหล่านี้ไม่เพียงแต่สร้างความเสียหายในระดับองค์กร แต่อาจสร้างความเสียหายต่อโซ่อุปทานของประเทศและของโลกได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวคิด การบริหารความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจในระดับองค์กร (BCM) เพื่อเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมขององค์กรต่อการรับมือกับภัยพิบัติอุทกภัยที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต โดยงานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจองค์กรซึ่งเป็นบริษัทในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบ้านหว้า (ไฮเทค) และนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปะอิน จำนวน 5 บริษัท วิเคราะห์และทบทวนความเสี่ยง วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางธุรกิจ และการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจ เพื่อให้องค์กรกรณีศึกษาสามารถพัฒนาไปสู่แผนความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจ และยังสามารถนำแนวทางการจัดทำ BCM ไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Every year, Thailand encountered with numerous floods. Often times, flooding disasters affected the organization's business operations with little or no severity until operations are interrupted. These are not only causing damages at the corporate level but it could damage the national and global supply chains. This research proposed an organizational business continuity management (BCM) concept to prepare the organization against future floods. This research began with a study and understanding of the organization, which are 5 companies in the Ban Wa (Hi-Tech) Industrial Estate and Bang Pa-in Industrial Estate, analyzed and reviewed risks, analyzed business impact and formulated business continuity strategy. So that case studies organizations can develop into business continuity plan and also be able to apply BCM approaches in the future.
Creative Commons License