Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan's security and self-defense paradigm shift under the 2022 national security strategy
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.409
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนแนวคิดด้านความมั่นคงและการป้องกันตนเองของญี่ปุ่นภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงใหม่ปี ค.ศ.2022 ที่มีลักษณะเชิงรุกมากขึ้นผ่านการประกาศใช้เอกสารด้านความมั่นคงฉบับใหม่ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ (National Security Strategy: NSS) ยุทธศาสตร์การป้องกันประเทศ (National Defense Program Guidelines: NDPG) และแผนการเตรียมกำลังด้านการป้องกันประเทศ (Defense Buildup Program: DBP) โดยสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่ผลักดันให้ญี่ปุ่นเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงนโยบายดังกล่าว ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในบริบทของความไม่แน่นอนในระบบพันธมิตรญี่ปุ่น-สหรัฐฯ ช่วงการดำรงตำแหน่งของประธานาธิบดีโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ในสมัยแรก ตลอดจนภัยคุกคามที่เพิ่มขึ้นในภูมิภาค โดยเฉพาะจากจีน เกาหลีเหนือ และรัสเซีย ได้ผลักดันให้รัฐบาลคิชิดะต้องปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายด้านความมั่นคงในเชิงรุกตามยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ ฉบับปี ค.ศ.2022 ที่เป็นไปในลักษณะของการกระจายความเสี่ยงหลายมิติ (multi-layered hedging) กล่าวคือ ญี่ปุ่นจะเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถในการป้องกันตนเอง และพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ด้านความมั่นคงกับประเทศพันธมิตรอื่นไปพร้อมกับการรักษาไว้ซึ่งพันธมิตรกับสหรัฐฯ เพื่อที่จะรับประกันความมั่นคงของตนจากท่าทีที่ไม่แน่นอนของสหรัฐฯ และป้องกันตนเองจากภัยคุกคามด้านความมั่นคงที่เกิดขึ้นในภูมิภาคอินโด-แปซิฟิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study examines the shift in Japan's security and self-defense posture under the new 2022 National Security Strategy, which adopts a more proactive approach. This transformation is primarily evidenced by the promulgation of three new strategic documents: the National Security Strategy (NSS), National Defense Program Guidelines (NDPG), and Defense Buildup Program (DBP). This study aims to analyze the factors that propelled Japan to undertake such policy changes. The research finds that, in the context of uncertainty within the Japan–US alliance during President Donald Trump’s first term, as well as growing regional threats—particularly from China, North Korea, and Russia—the Kishida administration has been compelled to adopt a more proactive security policy through the National Security Strategy 2022, which takes the form of a multi-layered hedging approach. In other words, Japan aims to strengthen its self-defense capabilities and broaden security cooperation with other allies while maintaining its alliance with the United States. This approach is intended to ensure Japan’s security against the uncertain stance of the United States and to protect itself from emerging security challenges in the Indo-Pacific region.
Creative Commons License