Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for the development of law in case an arbitration agreement in international commerce do not specify the applicable law
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.638
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2545 ไม่ได้บัญญัติเรื่องหลักเกณฑ์ในการเลือกกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับกับสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการไว้อย่างชัดเจน ทำให้เกิดคำถามและปัญหาในการตีความว่าอนุญาโตตุลาการจะมีวิธีเลือกกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับกับสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการในทางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศอย่างไร บทความนี้กล่าวถึงปัญหาบางประการของการพิจารณาเลือกกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับกับสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการในทางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนในบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยหลักเกณฑ์ในการเลือกกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับกับสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการในพระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2545 และปัญหาการเลือกกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับกับสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการในกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายว่าด้วยอนุญาโตตุลาการของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสิงคโปร์ และประเทศสวิตเซอร์แลนด์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประเด็นกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับกับสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการในประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศ อันจะเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2545 ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Arbitration Act B.E. 2545 (2002) lacks explicit stipulations regarding the criteria for selecting the applicable law concerning arbitration agreements. This ambiguity raises controversial questions and challenges how the arbitrators interpret and determine which applicable law applies to the arbitration agreements in international commerce. The article discusses certain controversial questions regarding the methods for selecting which applicable law applies to the arbitration agreement in international commerce as follows: the ambiguity of the legal provisions under the Arbitration Act B.E. 2545 (2002) and which applicable law is chosen and applied by the arbitrators to the arbitration agreement in the arbitration process. Furthermore, by comparing and analyzing legal framework pertaining to the applicable law of arbitration agreement in Thailand and foreign countries as a guide to amend the Arbitration Act B.E. 2545 (2002), the article explored foreign arbitration laws, such as those in England, Singapore, and Switzerland.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.