Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Divorce among Thai population of reproductive age: demographic and socioeconomic factors and attitudes toward domestic violence
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักชนก คชานุบาล
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1090
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการหย่าร้าง ตลอดจนเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของปัจจัยดังกล่าวระหว่างเพศของประชากรไทยอายุ 15–49 ปี ภายใต้บริบทที่อัตราการหย่าร้างของประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างครอบครัวและสังคมในหลายด้าน ผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจพหุดัชนีแบบจัดกลุ่ม (MICS6) ปี พ.ศ. 2565 โดยวิเคราะห์เฉพาะกลุ่มที่สมรสหรือเคยสมรส ผ่านแบบจำลองถดถอยโลจิสติก (Logistic Regression) ปัจจัยในการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางประชากร ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม และปัจจัยด้านทัศนคติต่อความรุนแรงในครอบครัว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มผู้หย่าร้างส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วงอายุ 40–49 ปี เคยสมรสครั้งแรกเมื่ออายุ 20–29 ปี มีบุตร 1 คน และอยู่ในภาคกลาง โดยเพศหญิงมักอยู่ในเขตเทศบาล ขณะที่เพศชายมักอยู่นอกเขตเทศบาล ทั้งสองเพศส่วนใหญ่ไม่ยอมรับความรุนแรงในครอบครัว แต่ในกลุ่มที่ยอมรับ ผู้หญิงมักอ้างถึงกรณีไม่เอาใจใส่บุตร ส่วนผู้ชายเกี่ยวข้องกับการไม่ดูแลบ้าน สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการหย่าร้างนั้นพบว่า ทั้งสามกลุ่มปัจจัยมีความสัมพันธ์ในทั้งสองเพศ แต่ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์แตกต่างกัน ผู้วิจัยจำแนกเป็น (1) ปัจจัยที่มีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์เหมือนกัน ได้แก่ อายุแรกสมรส ดัชนีสินทรัพย์ และสิทธิการรักษาพยาบาล (2) ปัจจัยที่มีทิศทางต่างกัน ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา และเขตที่อยู่อาศัย และ (3) ปัจจัยที่มีผลเฉพาะเพศ ได้แก่ ภูมิภาค จำนวนบุตร และทัศนคติต่อความรุนแรงในครอบครัว และจากผลการศึกษา ภาครัฐควรพัฒนานโยบายที่ครอบคลุมตลอดวงจรชีวิตครอบครัวในลักษณะป้องกัน ปรับปรุง และบรรเทา เช่น การชะลอการแต่งงานก่อนวัย ขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษา เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the situation and determinants of divorce among Thai individuals aged 15–49, with an emphasis on gender differences. Using secondary data from the 2022 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS6), logistic regression was applied to analyze those who were currently or formerly married. Explanatory variables included demographic factors, socioeconomic status, and attitudes toward domestic violence. The results show that most divorced individuals were aged 40–49, first married at 20–29, had one child, lived in the Central region, and had low socioeconomic status with health welfare coverage. Women tended to reside in municipal areas, while men lived outside. Although most respondents did not accept domestic violence, men were more likely to justify it, with differing reasons by gender. Three patterns of association were found: shared factors across sexes (e.g., age at first marriage, wealth index, health welfare), opposite-direction factors (e.g., education, administrative area), and sex-specific factors (e.g., region, number of children, attitudes toward domestic violence). The study recommends comprehensive, life course–oriented policies such as delaying early marriage and expanding education.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.