Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection of vulnerable consumer groups in advertising
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.636
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้วยเกณฑ์ (benchmarks) จากการกระทำที่เป็นการหลอกลวงให้เข้าใจผิดตามกฎเกณฑ์กลางของสหภาพยุโรป Unfair Commercial Practices Directive (DIRECTIVE 2005/29/EC) และการประยุกต์ใช้ของประเทศที่อนุวัติการกฎเกณฑ์กลางของสหภาพยุโรปดังกล่าว โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงเอกสารศึกษาค้นคว้ารวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศ เช่น กฎหมายของประเทศไทย กฎหมายของต่างประเทศ คำพิพากษาของศาล ตำราทางกฎหมาย บทความทางกฎหมาย รวมทั้งข้อมูลเอกสารทางกฎหมายที่ปรากฏอยู่ในรูปแบบของสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางของข้อพิจารณาเรื่องทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคและข้อพิจารณาเพิ่มเติมเรื่องการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเปราะบางจากการโฆษณาด้วยข้อความที่เป็นการไม่เป็นธรรมหรือเป็นข้อความที่อาจก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อสังคมเป็นส่วนรวมตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประเทศไทยควรมีการกำหนดทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคในการให้ความคุ้มครองด้านการโฆษณา เพื่อเป็นจุดอ้างอิงในการพิจารณาการโฆษณาด้วยข้อความที่เป็นการไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้บริโภคหรือข้อความที่อาจก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อสังคมเป็นส่วนรวม แต่ไม่จำเป็นต้องมีมาตรฐานทัศนคติสูงเทียบเท่าสหภาพยุโรปและการนิยามผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเปราะบางแบบสหภาพยุโรปไม่มีความจำเป็นสำหรับพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 ในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเปราะบางด้านการโฆษณา เนื่องจากท้ายที่สุดนำมาซึ่งการคุ้มครองความเสียหายที่จะเกิดกับผู้บริโภคได้เช่นเดียวกันกับแนวทางที่ประเทศไทยปฏิบัติอยู่ในปัจจุบัน แต่สามารถนำมาเสริมเป็นหลักการเบื้องหลังในการพิจารณาช่วยคัดกรองประเภทของข้อความที่ควรควบคุมเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเปราะบางได้ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประเทศไทยควรมีการกำหนดทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคในการให้ความคุ้มครองด้านการโฆษณา เพื่อเป็นจุดอ้างอิงในการพิจารณาการโฆษณาด้วยข้อความที่เป็นการไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้บริโภคหรือใช้ข้อความที่อาจก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อสังคมเป็นส่วนรวม แต่ไม่จำเป็นต้องมีมาตรฐานทัศนคติสูงเทียบเท่าสหภาพยุโรปและการนิยามผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเปราะบางไม่มีความจำเป็นสำหรับการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเปราะบางด้านการโฆษณาในบริบทของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากท้ายที่สุดนำมาซึ่งการคุ้มครองความเสียหายที่จะเกิดกับผู้บริโภคได้เช่นเดียวกันกับแนวทางที่ประเทศไทยปฏิบัติอยู่ในปัจจุบัน แต่สามารถนำมาเสริมเป็นหลักการเบื้องหลังในการพิจารณาช่วยคัดกรองประเภทของข้อความที่ควรควบคุมเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเปราะบางได้ ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการเพิ่มเติมเรื่องทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคโดยกำหนดไว้ในกฎกระทรวงซึ่งเป็นกลไกที่กฎหมายได้บัญญัติรองรับไว้แล้วและในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเปราะบางด้านการโฆษณา ให้นำกระบวนการตาม Article 5(3) ของ UCPD ใช้เป็นหลักการเบื้องหลังในการพิจารณาข้อความโฆษณาสินค้าหรือบริการที่ “อาจ” เป็นการไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้บริโภค เพื่อช่วยคัดกรองประเภทของข้อความที่ควรควบคุม ในกรณีที่ข้อความนั้นอาจกระทบต่อการเลือกซื้อสินค้าหรือบริการต่อผู้บริโภค 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ผู้ที่มีข้อจำกัดอายุ ผู้ที่มีข้อจำกัดทางกายหรือจิตใจ ผู้ที่มีข้อจำกัดด้านวิจารณญาณ พร้อมข้อพิจารณาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดผู้บริโภคกลุ่มเปราะบางด้วยแนวทางที่ยึดตามกลุ่ม (Class based approach) และแนวทางที่ยึดตามสภาวะ (State based approach)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines consumer protection through benchmark criteria against misleading practices under the European Union’s central framework, the Unfair Commercial Practices Directive (DIRECTIVE 2005/29/EC), and how Member States have implemented that Directive. Using a doctrinal (documentary) research method, it gathers and analyses Thai and foreign language sources such as Thai legislation, foreign legislation, court judgments, legal treatises, legal articles, and electronic legal materials as the empirical basis for exploring (i) the role of consumer attitudes in regulatory assessment and (ii) additional considerations for safeguarding vulnerable consumer groups from advertising that is unfair or socially detrimental under the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522.The research indicates that Thailand should establish consumer-attitude benchmarks for advertising protection to serve as reference points when evaluating advertising messages that are unfair to consumers or that may have detrimental effects on society as a whole. However, these benchmarks do not need to be as stringent as those applied in the European Union. Moreover, adopting the European Union’s definition of “vulnerable consumers” is not essential for the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522 to safeguard vulnerable groups in the advertising context, because the current Thai approach ultimately affords equivalent protection against consumer harm. Nonetheless, that definition could function as an underlying principle to help screen and identify the types of advertising messages that ought to be regulated in order to protect vulnerable consumers.The findings demonstrate that Thailand should establish a consumer-attitude benchmark for advertising protection to serve as a reference point when assessing advertisements that employ unfair claims or messages liable to generate broader social harm. Adopting an attitudinal standard as stringent as that of the European Union is unnecessary, and defining a separate class of “vulnerable consumers” is likewise unwarranted in the Thai context, because the country’s existing approach already prevents equivalent consumer detriment. Nevertheless, the vulnerability concept can still function as an underlying analytical lens, assisting regulators in filtering message types that warrant control to safeguard susceptible audiences. Accordingly, the author proposes that the concept of consumer attitude be incorporated in a ministerial regulation, a mechanism already provided for under existing Thai law. For the specific protection of vulnerable consumers in advertising, the decision-making framework set out in Article 5(3) of the UCPD should operate as a background criterion when assessing advertising claims for goods or services that may be unfair to consumers. This framework would help filter claims likely to affect the purchasing decisions of three groups: (1) persons with age-related limitations, (2) persons with physical or mental limitations, and (3) persons with limited discernment (credulity). Additional guidance is recommended on identifying vulnerable consumers through both a class-based and a state-based approach.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.