Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
“Wind wind”: the creative invention of an innovative method for brass players
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ดวงใจ ทิวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1233
Abstract
เครื่องลมทองเหลืองเป็นเครื่องดนตรีที่มีเสียงทรงพลังแต่มีข้อจำกัดในระหว่างการฝึกซ้อม เนื่องจากเสียงที่ดังอาจรบกวนผู้อื่นได้ เสียงของเครื่องลมทองเหลืองเกิดจากการ "บัซซิ่ง (Buzzing)" ซึ่งเป็นการสั่นของริมฝีปาก การซ้อมด้วยปากเป่า (Mouthpiece) เพียงอย่างเดียวจะทำให้การบัซซิ่งไม่เกิดแรงต้านและควบคุมเสียงได้ยาก เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยได้คิดสิ่งประดิษฐ์ "วินด์ วินด์" และบทฝึกที่มีดนตรีประกอบ (Accompaniment) เป็นนวัตกรรมสำหรับช่วยในการฝึกซ้อมสำหรับนักเล่นเครื่องลมทองเหลือง อุปกรณ์นี้มีขนาดเล็กพกพาสะดวกมีเสียงที่เบาในการซ้อม ใช้ต่อกับปากเป่าของเครื่องลมทองเหลือง 5 เครื่องคือ ทรัมเป็ต ฮอร์น ทรอมโบน ยูโฟเนียม และทูบา "วินด์ วินด์" ออกแบบให้มีนิ้วจำลองสำหรับเครื่องที่เป็นระบบนิ้วกดและสไลด์จำลองสำหรับทรอมโบน เพื่อให้มีความรู้สึกใกล้เคียงกับการเล่นเครื่องดนตรีจริง อุปกรณ์นี้ช่วยให้ผู้เล่นสามารถฝึกซ้อมได้เป็นประจำ โดยให้ความรู้สึกแรงต้านใกล้เคียงกับเครื่องลมทองเหลืองจริง อุปกรณ์นี้ช่วยให้ผู้เล่นได้ฝึกซ้อมประจำวัน การฝึกลม การตัดลิ้น บันไดเสียง สะดวกในการฝึกซ้อมทุกที่ทุกเวลา ช่วยสร้างกล้ามเนื้อปากให้แข็งแรง เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการฝึกซ้อมและพัฒนาทักษะของผู้เล่น วัสดุที่นำมาใช้ทำ “วินด์ วินด์” ทำมาจากพลาสติกประเภท HDPE (High-Density Polyethylene) ที่หาได้ทั่วไป นำมารีไซเคิล ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ทดลองหลอมและทำแม่พิมพ์ด้วยตัวเอง ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการจดบันทึกวิธีการทำเพื่อเผยแพร่ให้คณาอาจารย์ นักเรียนและบุคคลทั่วไปได้ทดลองใช้ นอกจากการคิดค้นอุปกรณ์ “วินด์ วินด์” แล้ว ผู้วิจัยยังได้คิด “บทฝึกที่มีดนตรีประกอบ” ใช้กับอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวซึ่งสามารถดาวน์โหลดโน้ตและดนตรีประกอบได้ในยูทูป เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการฝึกซ้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Brass instruments produce powerful sounds but have limitations during practice, as their high volume can disturb others. The sound of brass instruments is generated through "buzzing," which refers to the vibration of the lips. However, practicing solely with a mouthpiece lacks buzzing resistance, making sound control challenging. To address this issue, this research presents the development of the "Wind Wind" device alongside practice exercises with musical accompaniment as an innovative training aid for brass instrument players. The device is compact, portable, and designed to produce a significantly lower sound during practice. It is compatible with five brass instruments: trumpet, horn, trombone, euphonium, and tuba. The "Wind Wind" device incorporates simulated keys for instruments that utilize a pressing mechanism and a simulated slide for trombones, providing a tactile experience similar to playing actual brass instruments. It enables regular practice while offering resistance comparable to that of real brass instruments. The device facilitates fundamental exercises, including breathing techniques, tonguing, and scales. Designed for convenience, the "Wind Wind" device allows musicians to practice efficiently in various environments. It strengthens embouchure muscles, enhances training effectiveness, and improves overall performance. The device is constructed from high-density polyethylene (HDPE), a widely available and recyclable material. The researcher conducted independent experiments on melting and molding HDPE, documenting the production process for dissemination among educators, students, and the general public. Additionally, this study introduces a series of structured practice lessons with musical accompaniment, specifically designed for use with the "Wind Wind" device. The accompanying music and instructional materials are available for download on YouTube to optimize training outcomes.
Creative Commons License