Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of Legal Measures for Support the donation of food surplus in food business
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.633
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษากฎหมายและนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งเสริมการบริจาคอาหารส่วนเกินในภาคธุรกิจอาหาร ซึ่งเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการลดขยะอาหาร เสริมสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหาร และสนับสนุนเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDG 2 และ SDG 12) โดยใช้การวิจัยเอกสารเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายไทยกับกฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป (โดยเฉพาะฝรั่งเศส) และแคนาดา ร่วมกับการประมวลทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน เพื่อศึกษาทางกฎหมายด้านความรับผิดของผู้บริจาค แรงจูงใจทางภาษี มาตรฐานความปลอดภัย ตลอดจนความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเครื่องมือคาร์บอนเครดิตมาใช้ในบริบทไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศไทยยังขาดกฎหมายเฉพาะในการคุ้มครองผู้บริจาค ขาดสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษี และยังไม่มีแนวทางกลางด้านความปลอดภัยของอาหารบริจาค ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการส่งเสริมการบริจาคจากภาคธุรกิจ ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้ตราพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการบริจาคอาหารและลดการสูญเสียอาหาร กำหนดนิยาม หลักเกณฑ์ และความคุ้มครอง จัดตั้งกองทุนเยียวยาและสนับสนุนระบบประกันภัย เพิ่มสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษี พัฒนา ระบบ e-Donation ควบคู่การตรวจสอบย้อนกลับ ออกแนวทางกลางด้านความปลอดภัย และนำการบริจาคอาหารเข้าสู่โครงการ T-VER มาตรการเหล่านี้จะสร้างกรอบกฎหมายที่ส่งเสริมการบริจาคอย่างรอบด้าน สอดคล้องกับหลักนิติธรรม ประโยชน์สาธารณะ และความยั่งยืนของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine legal and policy frameworks for promoting surplus-food donation by businesses engaged in food-related activities, as a mechanism to reduce food waste, enhance food security, and support Sustainable Development Goals specifically SDG 2 and SDG 12. Using a documentary research method, the study compares Thai law with that of the United States, the European Union (notably France), and Canada. It also applies theories of environmental economics and the circular economy to identify gaps in donor protection, tax incentives, food safety, and carbon-credit mechanisms. From the research, it was found that Thailand lacks a law protecting food donors from liability, offers limited tax benefits, and has no national guideline on food donation safety causing businesses to hesitate. In contrast, model jurisdictions provide Good Samaritan laws, tax relief, and clear safety frameworks. The researcher therefore recommends enacting a Draft Act on Food Donation and Loss Reduction to define terms, provide liability protection, and establish a compensation fund. Further proposals include tax credits, an e-Donation system linked to the Revenue Department, national guidelines, insurance system support, and recognition under the T-VER programme.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.