Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for a Hopa video game inspired by the quarter-life crisis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มนน ธรานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.275
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อหากลยุทธ์และแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับวิดีโอเกม โฮปา ที่ได้แรงบันดาลใจจากวิกฤตหนึ่งในสี่ ที่จะตอบสนองพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มประชากร Zillenial โดยนอกจากการสืบค้นเอกสารทางวิชาการ และ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ กลุ่มประชากร Zillenial ซึ่งคือกลุ่มประชากรที่ เกิดในช่วงปี ค.ศ.1997 – 2012 เพศ หญิง เชื้อชาติ ไทย ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพและปริมณฑล จำนวน 3 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) โครงสร้างในการเขียนเรื่องราวในเกมของ E.M. Welsh 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเป้าหมาย เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการเล่นวีดีโอเกม และ วิฤตหนึ่งในสี่ 3) คอมพิวเตอร์ 4) โปรแกรมที่ใช้สำหรับการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ เช่น Adobe illustrator และ Procreate ผลวิจัยพบว่า เรขศิลป์สำหรับวิดีโอเกมโฮปา ที่ได้แรงบันดาลใจจากวิกฤตหนึ่งในสี่ ที่จะตอบสนองพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มประชากร Zillenial นั้น มีสารที่ต้องการจะสื่อและคำสำคัญในการออกแบบ คือ สบายๆ (Casual) ว่างเปล่า (Empty) และ สบายใจ (Comfortable) ควรมีลักษณะสำคัญใน ภาพประกอบและกราฟิกบนเกม คือมีลักษณะเป็นการใช้เส้นวาดมือที่ มุมมองและขนาดของวัตถุไม่ได้คำนึงถึงความสมจริงมากนัก เป็นภาพวาดลายเส้น (Line Art) สองมิติ (2D) ที่มี พื้นที่ว่าง (Negative Space) ที่ให้ความรู้สึกว่างเปล่า โดยสีที่ควรใช้ในการออกแบบคือ สีโทนเย็น เช่น ฟ้า น้ำเงิน ตัดกับสีสดใส โดยข้อเสนอแนะพบว่า จากรูปแบบภาพประกอบอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของ วีดีโอเกม โฮปา คือ ภาพประกอบแบบ Wimmelbook นั้น ทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างโครงสร้างที่ต้องการความวุ่นวายในภาพกับความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ต้องการพื้นที่ว่างในภาพประกอบ เพื่อไม่ให้เกิดความรู้สึกเครียดจนเกินไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore strategies and graphic design approaches for Hidden Object Puzzle Adventure (HOPA) video games inspired by the concept of the "Quarter-Life Crisis," tailored to the behaviors and preferences of the Zillennial demographic. In addition to academic literature review, the study employed qualitative methods with a sample group consisting of three Thai female Zillennials (born between 1997–2012), residing in Bangkok and its metropolitan area. The research tools included: (1) E.M. Welsh’s narrative structure framework for game storytelling, (2) in-depth interviews on video game behavior and experiences related to the quarter-life crisis, (3) computer software, and (4) graphic design programs such as Adobe Illustrator and Procreate. Findings indicate that the visual language of HOPA games inspired by quarter-life crises, aimed at Zillennial users, should convey the key emotional themes of casual, empty, and comforting. The recommended visual characteristics include hand-drawn line art in 2D, using intentionally imperfect perspective and scale, accompanied by generous negative space to evoke a sense of emptiness and calm. Cool tones such as blue and light blue, contrasted with brighter accents, were found to be most appropriate. However, a significant insight emerged regarding the conventional Wimmelbook-style illustrations often associated with HOPA games. namely, a conflict between the inherently busy, detail-rich composition of Wimmelbook visuals and the Zillennial audience's preference for visual openness, suggesting a need for design adjustments to reduce cognitive stress.
Creative Commons License