Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประเด็นทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้บริโภคในอีคอมเมิร์ซข้ามพรมแดนของจีนภายใต้กรอบความตกลง RCEP
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piti Elamchamroonlarp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.632
Abstract
This research examines legal shortcomings in China’s cross-border e-commerce consumer protection regime under the RCEP framework. It identifies key issues including fragmented jurisdiction, inadequate Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) mechanisms, insufficient personal information safeguards, and weak regulatory coordination. Although China’s E-Commerce Law and related statutes have established a foundation, they fall short in addressing cross-border complexities. Drawing on RCEP’s consumer protection provisions, the study proposes targeted reforms: improving jurisdictional clarity through party autonomy and denationalization principles; clarifying the legal status of ODR and unifying procedural standards; strengthening personal information protection through tiered consent and clear withdrawal mechanisms; and enhancing inter-agency coordination to reduce regulatory overlap. It further advocates for regional harmonization of consumer rights protections and deeper cooperation among RCEP members. These measures aim to build a more coherent and trustworthy legal framework for cross-border e-commerce, fostering consumer confidence and ensuring China’s law alignment with regional trade standards.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาข้อบกพร่องทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้บริโภคของจีนในภาคอีคอมเมิร์ซที่รองรับการทำธุรกรรมพาณิชย์ข้ามพรมแดนภายใต้กรอบความตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาคอย่างครอบคลุมโดยมีประเด็นหลักของการศึกษาได้แก่ความไม่ชัดเจนด้านเขตอำนาจศาลกลไกระงับข้อพิพาททางออนไลน์ที่ยังไม่มีสถานะทางกฎหมายและมาตรฐานขั้นตอนที่เป็นหนึ่งเดียว ความไม่เพียงพอของการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและการประสานงานด้านการกำกับดูแลระหว่างหน่วยงานที่ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพแม้ว่ากฎหมายอีคอมเมิร์ซของจีนและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องจะได้วางหลักการไว้แล้ว แต่การมีเพียงหลักการข้างต้นนั้นยังไม่สามารถรองรับความซับซ้อนของธุรกรรมข้ามพรมแดนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้อ้างอิงบทบัญญัติด้านการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในความตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาคเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการปฏิรูปที่มีเป้าหมายอย่างชัดเจนได้แก่การปรับปรุงความชัดเจนด้านเขตอำนาจศาลผ่านหลักความยินยอมของคู่กรณีและแนวคิดการลดข้อพิจารณาด้านสัญชาติของข้อพิพาท การรับรองสถานะทางกฎหมายของกลไกระงับข้อพิพาททางออนไลน์ และการกำหนดมาตรฐานขั้นตอนที่เป็นระบบการเสริมสร้างการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลผ่านระบบการให้ความยินยอมแบบเป็นชั้นและกลไกการถอนความยินยอมที่ชัดเจนและการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานเพื่อขจัดความซ้ำซ้อนของอำนาจหน้าที่ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังเสนอให้มีการปรับมาตรฐานการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในระดับภูมิภาคให้สอดคล้องกันและส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกความตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาคให้ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นโดยมาตรการเหล่านี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อสร้างกรอบกฎหมายที่เป็นระบบและน่าเชื่อถือสำหรับอีคอมเมิร์ซข้ามพรมแดนส่งเสริมความเชื่อมั่นของผู้บริโภคและทำให้กฎหมายของจีนสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานทางการค้าในระดับภูมิภาค
Creative Commons License