Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการพัฒนาระบบชำระเงินผ่านมือถือและการบริโภคในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.334
Abstract
With the rapid development of financial technology, mobile payment has significantly transformed the consumption patterns and structures of Chinese residents. Based on panel data from ten representative Chinese cities spanning 2006 to 2024, this paper employs a fixed-effects model to systematically evaluate the impact of mobile payment on household consumption expenditure, exploring its mechanisms and regional disparities.Integrating behavioral economics and the theory of digital financial inclusion, the study constructs an analytical framework to examine how payment methods influence consumption behavior. The empirical analysis includes control variables such as the Mobile payment ,GDP per ,Gross saving ,number of working people and aging population ratio ,conducts fixed-effects regression. Additionally, regional subgroup regressions are performed to identify heterogeneity in effects.The results show that mobile payment significantly promotes household consumption expenditure, with stronger effects observed in cities that have better technological infrastructure, a younger demographic structure, and higher economic development levels. This study contributes to the theoretical literature on digital consumption and provides empirical support for regional digital economy development, consumption policy formulation, and innovation in payment instruments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วยการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วของเทคโนโลยีทางการเงิน การชำระเงินผ่านมือถือได้เปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบและโครงสร้างการบริโภคของชาวจีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลองผลกระทบคงที่จากข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากเมืองตัวแทน 10 เมืองของจีน ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2549 ถึง พ.ศ. 2567 เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของการชำระเงินผ่านมือถือต่อการใช้จ่ายเพื่อการบริโภคของครัวเรือนอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยสำรวจกลไกและความแตกต่างในแต่ละภูมิภาค งานวิจัยนี้ได้บูรณาการเศรษฐศาสตร์พฤติกรรมเข้ากับทฤษฎีการเข้าถึงบริการทางการเงินผ่านดิจิทัล เพื่อสร้างกรอบการวิเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาว่าวิธีการชำระเงินมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอย่างไร การวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์ประกอบด้วยตัวแปรควบคุมต่างๆ เช่น การชำระเงินผ่านมือถือ, ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ (GDP) ต่อครัวเรือน, การออมรวม, จำนวนคนทำงาน และอัตราส่วนประชากรสูงอายุ นำมาวิเคราะห์การถดถอยผลกระทบคงที่ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้วิเคราะห์การถดถอยกลุ่มย่อยในแต่ละภูมิภาคเพื่อระบุความแตกต่างของผลกระทบ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการชำระเงินผ่านมือถือส่งเสริมการใช้จ่ายเพื่อการบริโภคของครัวเรือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยพบผลกระทบที่ชัดเจนกว่าในเมืองที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเทคโนโลยีที่ดีกว่า โครงสร้างประชากรที่อายุน้อยกว่า และระดับการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูงกว่า การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีส่วนสนับสนุนวรรณกรรมเชิงทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการบริโภคทางดิจิทัลและให้การสนับสนุนเชิงประจักษ์สำหรับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัลในภูมิภาค การกำหนดนโยบายการบริโภค และนวัตกรรมในเครื่องมือการชำระเงิน
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.