Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทรัพยากรเชิงสัญลักษณ์และการสร้างอุดมการณ์สำหรับการโฆษณาของผู้หญิงในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiem
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.255
Abstract
Femvertising, the practice of integrating feminist messaging into advertising, has emerged as a powerful strategy for challenging gender stereotypes and promoting women's empowerment. However, its adaptation in Southeast Asia poses unique challenges due to the region's diverse cultural and religious norms. This research investigates how semiotic resources in Femvertising campaigns from Thailand, Malaysia, and Singapore construct empowerment narratives while addressing local cultural contexts. Combining a systematic literature review with social semiotic analysis, this study explores the visual and linguistic elements in Femvertising campaigns, highlighting their dual role in challenging stereotypes and reinforcing consumerist ideologies. Findings reveal that while these campaigns often resonate with audiences, they are constrained by societal norms that shape their messaging and reception. This paper provides actionable insights for advertisers aiming to craft culturally sensitive and authentic campaigns and contributes to broader discussions on the intersection of gender, culture, and marketing ethics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โฆษณาสตรีนิยม, การปฏิบัติการรวมข้อความสตรีในโฆษณา, ได้ปรากฏขึ้นเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสําหรับการท้าทายแนวคิดเพศ และส่งเสริมการให้พลังผู้หญ อย่างไรก็ตาม การปรับตัวของมันในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ก่อให้เกิดความท้าทายที่ไม่ซ้ำกัน เนื่องจากมาตรฐานวัฒนธรรมและศ การวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบวิธีการที่ทรัพยากร สัญลักษณ์ในแคมเปญโฆษณาสตรีนิยมจากประเทศไทย, มาเลเซีย, และสิงคโปร์สร้างเรื่องราวอํานาจในขณะที่แก้ไขบริบทวัฒนธรรม การรวมการตรวจสอบวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบกับการวิเคราะห์ทางสังคม การศึกษานี้สํารวจองค์ประกอบด้านภาพและภาษาในแคมเปญโฆษณาสตรีนิยมโดยเน้นบทบาทสองของพวกเขาในการท้าทายแนวคิดและเสริมสร้างแนวคิดผู้บริ การค้นพบแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในขณะที่แคมเปญเหล่านี้มักจะสัมผัสกับผู้ชม แต่พวกเขาถูกจํากัดโดยมาตรฐานทางสังคม บทความนี้ให้ความเข้าใจที่สามารถใช้ได้สําหรับผู้โฆษณาที่มีเป้าหมายที่จะสร้างแคมเปญที่มีความไวต่อวัฒนธรรมและแท้จริง และมีส่วนร่วมในการหารือที่กว้างขวางเกี่ยวก
Creative Commons License