Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying the concept of work from home in government agency: a case study of office of the permanent secretary for interior
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.364
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการนำแนวคิดการทำงานที่บ้านมาปรับใช้ในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย และอธิบายปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการนำแนวคิดการทำงานที่บ้านมาปรับใช้ในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย รวมทั้งนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาจัดทำเป็นข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการนำแนวคิดการทำงานที่บ้านมาปรับใช้ในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย โดยผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปผลได้ดังนี้ 1. สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทยมีระดับความสามารถในการนำแนวคิดการทำงานที่บ้านมาปรับใช้ในส่วนราชการอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีค่าเฉลี่ย 7.01 คะแนน จากเต็ม 10 คะแนน โดยสามารถพิจารณาว่าลักษณะงานใดที่เหมาะสมทำงานที่บ้านได้ รวมถึงการปรับปรุงกระบวนงานต่าง ๆ ให้อยู่ในรูปแบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ มีการนำเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลมาใช้ในการทำงาน จะทำให้องค์การสามารถทำงานที่บ้านได้มากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการช่วยสนับสนุนการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ นโยบายรัฐบาล และ Thailand 4.0 นำไปสู่การเป็นรัฐบาลดิจิทัล 2. ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการนำแนวคิดการทำงานที่บ้านมาปรับใช้ในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย ประกอบด้วย (1) ปัจจัยด้านส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ตำแหน่งงานที่ปฏิบัติ (2) ปัจจัยด้านองค์การ และ (3) ปัจจัยด้านประสิทธิภาพ ส่วนปัจจัยที่ไม่มีผลต่อการนำแนวคิดการทำงานที่บ้านมาปรับใช้ในสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ (1) เพศ (2) อายุ (3) ระดับการศึกษา (4) ประเภทบุคลากร (5) กลุ่มบุคคลที่เคยหรือไม่เคยทำงานที่บ้าน (6) ปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน (7) ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะงานที่ได้รับมอบหมาย (8) ปัจจัยด้านเทคโนโลยี (9) และปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This the research aims to analyze a competence of the Office of the Permanent Secretary for Interior in work from home implementation also to study the effective factors. Another purpose of the research is to collect the information which will be use as a policy recommendation in the future. The results of the research have shown that; 1. The Office of Permanent Secretary for Interior has the competence in implementation of work from home approach with approximate 7.01 from 10 points. The office can consider a proper job that can do from home also digitalize the organization by uses digital technology to assist working process which will support more work from home also being a part of driven nation strategy, Thailand 4.0 and digital government. 2. The factors which effect in applying work from home approach are (1) the personal factor such as the rank of position (2) the organizational factor and (3) effective factors. On the other hand the ineffective factors are including (1) sex (2) age (3) the level of education (4) personnel type (5) group of workers who had ever or never work from home (6) character of worker (7) the nature of job (8) technology and (9) family
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.