Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลเชิงกลยุทธ์ของผู้นำความคิดในวัฒนธรรมแฟนด้อมต่อแฟนคลับซีรีย์วาย (ชายรักชาย) ของชาวจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pavel Slutskiy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.295
Abstract
This study adopts a strategic communication perspective to examine the strategic influence of opinion leaders in Chinese fandom culture of Thai Boys’ Love (BL) series. The research focuses on “Da-fen,” a fandom-specific term referring to influential fan figures who play key leadership roles within online fan communities. By using a qualitative research design, the study combines semi-structured interviews with textual analysis of high-engagement social media posts. Three research questions guide the inquiry: (1) How do fan opinion leaders build and maintain leadership roles within Chinese fandom of Thai BL series? (2) What strategic communication practices do opinion leaders use to mobilize collective fan actions on social media platforms? and (3) How do Chinese fans perceive and respond to the message and expectations conveyed by opinion leaders? Findings reveal that Da-fen, as opinion leaders, strategically use agenda-setting, emotional framing, and behavioral mobilization techniques to shape fans’ perceptions and actions. During moments of public controversies or emotional instability, Da-fen perform important emotional management and crisis response functions by guiding fan sentiment and framing narratives. They also reduce participation barriers and enhance fan engagement through template-based action posts. Theoretically, this study extends the application of strategic communication theories to informal fan communities by offering new insights into opinion leadership, fan labor, and agenda control. Practically, the study provides recommendations for Thai entertainment agencies and PR teams seeking to engage Chinese fan communities more effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้นำเสนอจากมุมมองของการสื่อสารเชิงกลยุทธ์ โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลเชิงกลยุทธ์ของผู้นำความคิดเห็น (opinion leaders) ในวัฒนธรรมแฟนด้อมจีนของซีรีส์วายไทย (Boys’ Love: BL) โดยเน้นไปที่ “Da-fen” ซึ่งเป็นคำเฉพาะในกลุ่มแฟนด้อมที่ใช้เรียกแฟนคลับผู้มีอิทธิพลและมีบทบาทนำในชุมชนออนไลน์ของแฟน ๆ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยผสมผสานการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของโพสต์บนโซเชียลมีเดียที่มียอดการมีส่วนร่วมสูง โดยมีคำถามวิจัย 3 ข้อหลัก ได้แก่ 1.ผู้นำความคิดเห็นในแฟนด้อมจีนของซีรีส์วายไทยสร้างและรักษาบทบาทผู้นำของตนได้อย่างไร 2. ผู้นำความคิดเห็นใช้เทคนิคการสื่อสารเชิงกลยุทธ์ใดในการขับเคลื่อนการกระทำแบบกลุ่มของแฟนๆ บนแพลตฟอร์มโซเชียลมีเดีย 3. แฟนชาวจีนรับรู้และตอบสนองต่อข้อความหรือความคาดหวังจากผู้นำความคิดเห็นอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า Da-fen ในฐานะผู้นำความคิดเห็นใช้การตั้งวาระ (agenda-setting) การจัดกรอบอารมณ์ (emotional framing) และการชักจูงพฤติกรรม (behavioral mobilization) อย่างมีกลยุทธ์เพื่อกำหนดการรับรู้และพฤติกรรมของแฟน ๆ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงที่เกิดดราม่าหรือวิกฤตทางอารมณ์ Da-fen มีบทบาทสำคัญในการจัดการอารมณ์ของกลุ่มแฟนด้อมและควบคุมทิศทางการสนทนา รวมถึงลดอุปสรรคในการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านโพสต์ต้นแบบเพื่อการลงมือปฏิบัติ ในทางทฤษฎี งานศึกษานี้ได้ขยายขอบเขตการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการสื่อสารเชิงกลยุทธ์ในชุมชนแฟนด้อมที่ไม่เป็นทางการ พร้อมทั้งให้ข้อเสนอใหม่เกี่ยวกับบทบาทของผู้นำความคิดเห็น แรงงานแฟนคลับ และกลไกการควบคุมวาระ ในทางปฏิบัติ งานวิจัยนี้มีข้อเสนอเชิงกลยุทธ์สำหรับหน่วยงานบันเทิงไทยและทีมประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ต้องการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มแฟนชาวจีนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.