Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของโปรไบโอติกจากแบคทีเรีย Bacillus และการเสริม NSPase ต่อสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโตและสุขภาพลำไส้ของไก่เนื้อที่เลี้ยงด้วยกากเนื้อในเมล็ดปาล์มปริมาณสูงภายใต้ความหนาแน่นของการเลี้ยงสูง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kris Angkanaporn
Second Advisor
Sri Subekti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.2
Abstract
Palm kernel meal (PKM) is a by-product of the oil palm industry with significant potential in poultry feed, although its high content of anti-nutritional factors limits its utilization. It is hypothesized that dietary supplementation with fiber-degrading enzymes and probiotics may enhance the use of PKM. This study investigated the effects of Bacillus-based probiotics (PRO) and non-starch polysaccharide enzymes (NSPase, mannanase, and xylanase) on broiler performance and gut health when fed a high level of PKM under high stocking density (HSD, Experiment 1) and normal stocking density (NSD, Experiment 2). In Experiment 1, 4,480 mixed-sex Ross308 broilers were allocated to eight dietary treatments in a 2 × 4 factorial design: two levels of PKM inclusion (0% and 20%) and four additive treatments (Control (No additive), PRO, NSPase, and PRO+NSPase). Seven replicates of 84 chicks per pen were used. Growth performance and carcass quality were assessed over 35 days. Experiment 2 included 3,360 Ross308 broilers, similarly allocated, with 60 chicks per pen to evaluate gut health indicators. Results from Experiment 1 demonstrated that PRO+NSPase supplementation significantly improved body weight (BW), average daily gain (ADG), European production efficiency factor (EPEF), and feed conversion ratio (FCR) under HSD conditions compared to PRO alone. No significant differences in the heterophil-to-lymphocyte (H:L) ratio were observed across treatments, indicating no exacerbation of stress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากเนื้อในเมล็ดปาล์ม (PKM) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันที่มีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นอาหารสัตว์ปีก แม้ว่าจะมีข้อจำกัดจากปัจจัยสารต้านโภชนาการที่สูง ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการใช้ประโยชน์ การเสริมเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยสลายกากใยและโพรไบโอติกส์ในอาหารอาจช่วยเพิ่มการใช้ประโยชน์ของ PKM ได้ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของโพรไบโอติกส์จาก แบคทีเรียบาซิลลัส (PRO) และ เอนไซม์ที่ย่อยสลายโพลีแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ไม่ใช่แป้ง (NSPase, แมนนาเนสและไซลาเนส) ต่อประสิทธิภาพการเลี้ยงและสุขภาพลำไส้ของไก่เนื้อที่ได้รับ PKM ในระดับสูงภายใต้ความหนาแน่นการเลี้ยงสูง (HSD, การทดลองที่ 1) และความหนาแน่นการเลี้ยงปกติ (NSD, การทดลองที่ 2) ในการทดลองที่ 1 ไก่เนื้อ พันธุ์ Ross308 จำนวน 4,480 ตัว ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 8 กลุ่มในรูปแผนการทดลองแบบ 2 × 4 แฟคทอเรียล: PKM สองระดับ (0% และ 20%) และสารเสริม 4 กลุ่ม (ควบคุม (ไม่มีสารเสริม), PRO, NSPase และ PRO+NSPase) โดยใช้ไก่จำนวน 7 ซ้ำ (คอก) มีไก่จำนวน 84 ตัวต่อคอก ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการเติบโตและคุณภาพซากโดยมีระยะเวลาดำเนินการ35 วัน การทดลอง ที่ 2 ใช้ไก่เนื้อพันธุ์ Ross308 จำนวน 3,360 ตัว ซึ่งจัดกลุ่มทดลองในลักษณะเดียวกัน โดยมีไก่ 60 ตัวต่อคอก เพื่อประเมินตัวชี้วัด สุขภาพลำไส้ ผลจากการทดลองที่ 1 แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเสริม PRO+NSPase มีผลในการเพิ่มน้ำหนักตัว (BW), การเพิ่มน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยต่อวัน (ADG), ปัจจัยประสิทธิภาพการผลิตยุโรป (EPEF), และ อัตราการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นเนื้อ (FCR) ภายใต้การเลี้ยง HSD เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม PRO เพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในอัตราส่วนเม็ดเลือดขาวเฮเทอโรฟิลต่อลิมโฟไซต์ (H:L) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มความเครียด การเสริม PKM 20% ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนากระเพาะส่วนกึ๋น (p
Creative Commons License