Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของฟลูโอซิโนโลนอเซทโทไนด์ต่อเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในมนุษย์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอลพีเอส: การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pairoj Linsuwanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.625
Abstract
The inflammatory status of pulp tissue is one of the factors influencing the outcome of vital pulp therapy. Corticosteroids are well known for their anti-inflammatory properties and their role in promoting mineralization-related differentiation in human dental pulp cells (HDPCs). However, studies investigating the effects of corticosteroids under inflammatory conditions in HDPCs remain limited. This study aimed to compare the effect of fluocinolone acetonide (FA), mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA), and their combination on inflamed HDPCs, focusing on cell viability, expression of inflammatory and mineralization-related genes, and mineralization-related differentiation. HDPCs were treated with 20 µg/mL lipopolysaccharide (LPS) alone or in combination with and 400 µM hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) for 6, 12, 24 and 48 hours to induce inflammatory conditions. Normal and inflamed HDPCs were further treated with FA, MTA extraction medium, or a combination of MTA and FA. Cell viability was assessed using a 3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay. The expression of inflammatory and mineralization-related genes was evaluated by reverse transcription-quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR). Mineralization-related differentiation was determined by alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and alizarin red S staining (ARS). HDPCs pretreated with LPS and H2O2 had reduced cell viability, increased expression of interleukin-1 beta and interleukin-6, decreased expression of alkaline phosphatase and dentin sialophosphoprotein, and reduced mineralization. Treatment with FA alone or in combination with MTA improved these parameters, except for mineralization, which was enhanced only in the FA-treated group. FA exhibited anti-inflammatory properties and promoted mineralization-related differentiation in the inflammatory milieus of HDPCs in this in vitro study. Therefore, this study supports the potential use of FA as a pulp capping material.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระดับความรุนแรงของการอักเสบของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผลสำเร็จของการรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในแบบคงความมีชีวิต คอร์ติโคสเตียรอยด์เป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและส่งเสริมการสะสมแร่ธาตุของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟัน อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาที่ทดสอบคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวภายใต้สภาวะอักเสบของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อฟันในนั้นมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้ฟลูโอซิโนโลนอเซทโทไนด์, มิเนอรัลไตรออกไซด์แอกกรีเกต (เอ็มทีเอ) และฟลูโอซิโนโลนอเซทโทไนด์ร่วมกับเอ็มทีเอต่อเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันอักเสบ โดยเปรียบเทียบด้านความมีชีวิตของเซลล์, การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบและการสะสมแร่ธาตุ และการเปลี่ยนสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็ง การกระตุ้นให้เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในอักเสบทำโดยการให้ไลโปโพลีแซ็กคาไรด์ (แอลพีเอส) 20 ไมโครกรัม/มล. อย่างเดียวหรือร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์เข้มข้น 400 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 6, 12, 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของสารกระตุ้นการอักเสบ เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอลพีเอส 20 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ร่วมกับ ไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์เข้มข้น 400 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นสารกระตุ้นอักเสบถูกแทนที่ด้วยฟลูโอซิโนโลน, เอ็มทีเอ และ ฟลูโอซิโนเลนร่วมกับเอ็มทีเอ เซลล์ที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้นให้อักเสบเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม จากนั้นประเมินความมีชีวิตของเซลล์โดยการทดสอบเอ็มทีที, ประเมินแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบและยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสะสมแร่ธาตุด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสแบบย้อนกลับ และการเปลี่ยนสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็งด้วยการย้อมสีอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสและอะลิซาริน เรด เอส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแอลพีเอสร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ส่งผลให้เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันมีความมีชีวิตลดลง, เพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1เบตาและอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6, ลดการแสดงออกของยีนอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสและเด็นทินไซอะโลฟอสโฟโปรตีน และมีการเปลี่ยนสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็งลดลง การได้รับฟลูโอซิโนโลนอย่างเดียวหรือใช้ร่วมกับเอ็มทีเอช่วยเพิ่มความมีชีวิตของเซลล์, ลดการแสดงอกของยีนอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1เบตาและอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 นอกจากนี้การได้รับฟลูโอซิโนโลนอย่างเดียวช่วยเพิ่มการเปลี่ยนสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็งได้ ภายใต้การศึกษาที่เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันถูกกระตุ้นให้อักเสบด้วยวิธีจำเพาะนี้พบว่าฟลูโอซิโนโลนมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและส่งเสริมการเปลี่ยนสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็ง แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มของการใช้ฟลูโอซิโนโลนเป็นวัสดุสำหรับการรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในแบบคงความมีชีวิต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.