Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เรื่องราวของชา : ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาหาร ความทรงจำ และอัตลักษณ์ในการสร้างสรรค์ร่วมสมัย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Haisang Javanalikhikara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1203
Abstract
This curatorial thesis positions masala chai as a living cultural artifact that embodies layered histories of intimacy, resistance, and transformation. Grounded in postcolonial theory, material culture studies, diaspora studies, and sensory ethnography, the research investigates how chai operates not merely as a beverage, but as a medium of embodied knowledge, culinary memory, and cultural negotiation.The outcome is A Chai Story, a digital exhibition that curates contemporary artworks, archival materials, soundscapes, poetry, and documentary footage into a reflexive and participatory experience. Rather than following a chronological format, the exhibition is structured around four thematic sections—colonial legacies, ritual performance, authenticity, and global commodification—to provoke critical reflection on how inherited cultural practices persist and transform within transnational flows.This thesis affirms the curatorial as a valid research methodology—one that makes intangible cultural experiences visible, fosters multisensory engagement, and opens space for collective reimagining. Through the lens of masala chai, it argues that diasporic cultural inheritance is dynamic: constantly rewritten through gestures, materials, and shared rituals across borders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เชิงภัณฑารักษ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอ มาซาล่าชา ในฐานะวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีชีวิต ซึ่งบรรจุเรื่องราวทประวัติศาสตร์ของความใกล้ชิด การต่อต้าน และการเปลี่ยนผ่านอย่างลึกซึ้ง โดยอิงหลักทฤษฎีหลังอาณานิคม การศึกษาวัฒนธรรมเชิงวัตถุ การศึกษาเรื่องพลัดถิ่น และชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาเชิงประสาทสัมผัส (sensory ethnography) งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พิจารณาว่า ชาไม่ได้เป็นเพียงเครื่องดื่ม แต่ยังเป็นสื่อขององค์ความรู้ที่ฝังอยู่ในร่างกาย ความทรงจำเชิงอาหาร และการเจรจาทางวัฒนธรรมผลลัพธ์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ A Chai Story นิทรรศการดิจิทัลที่รวบรวมผลงานศิลปะร่วมสมัย เอกสารจดหมายเหตุ บทกวี ภาพยนตร์สารคดี และเสียงบันทึกสภาพแวดล้อม เข้าไว้ในประสบการณ์การมีส่วนร่วมที่สะท้อนกลับ และกระตุ้นความรู้สึก โดยไม่ยึดตามลำดับเวลา หากแต่จัดโครงสร้างตาม 4 หัวข้อหลัก ได้แก่ มรดกอาณานิคม พิธีกรรม การแสวงหาความแท้จริง และการกลายเป็นสินค้าในระดับโลก เพื่อชวนให้ผู้ชมตั้งคำถามต่อการดำรงอยู่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัฒนธรรมที่ตกทอดมาในบริบทโลกาภิวัตน์วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยืนยันว่าการภัณฑารักษ์คือวิธีวิทยาที่มีศักยภาพในการวิจัย โดยสามารถทำให้ประสบการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้กลายเป็นรูปธรรม เปิดพื้นที่ให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านประสาทสัมผัส และสร้างพื้นที่จินตนาการร่วม ในมุมมองผ่านมาซาล่าชา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่า มรดกวัฒนธรรมของพลเมืองพลัดถิ่นมิได้หยุดนิ่ง หากแต่เป็นสิ่งที่ถูกเขียนใหม่อยู่เสมอผ่านท่าทาง วัสดุ และพิธีกรรมร่วมที่ข้ามพรมแดน
Creative Commons License