Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบของน้ำเหลืองรอบรากฟันเทียมต่อวัสดุชนิดต่างๆที่ใช้ทำส่วนยึดของรากฟันเทียม หลังการรับน้ำหนักและใช้งาน 6 เดือน: การทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีการควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
Second Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.624
Abstract
Different abutment materials induce different immune responses in peri-implant soft tissues. Previous study showed that Ti base abutments without loading demonstrated comparable soft tissue-reaction to titanium abutments (Sampatanukul et al., 2018). Inflammatory responses after functional loading had not been elucidated in the previous study. This study investigates the inflammatory responses of peri-implant crevicular fluid around two abutment materials; titanium and titanium base (Ti base) after 6-months functional loading and identifies suitable abutment material which can induce stable inflammatory response in the peri-implant soft tissue. Sixteen implants of either Neodent or Straumann single implants were placed in sixteen patients in anterior esthetic region. Subjects were randomly allocated into titanium and Ti base groups equally. Peri-implant crevicular fluid collections, clinical and radiographic examinations were performed on the day of implant functional loading and 6 months after functional loading. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays were conducted as protein analysis for quantification of the concentration levels of each inflammatory marker; IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF-α. After 6-months functional loading, no statistically significant differences were found in all inflammatory cytokines concentration levels in both groups. Titanium base abutments presented no significant differences in terms of inflammatory responses compared to titanium abutments after 6-months functional loading. Therefore, when used to support single crowns, Ti base abutments can be a feasible treatment alternative to titanium abutments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุที่ใช้ทำส่วนยึดรากฟันเทียมแต่ละชนิดมีผลต่อการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันในเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนรอบรากเทียมแตกต่างกัน การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า abutment ที่ทำจากไทเทเนียมผสม (ไทเทเนียมเบส) ที่ไม่ได้รับน้ำหนักหลังการใช้งานมีการตอบสนองทางเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่คล้ายกับ ส่วนยึดรากฟันเทียมที่ทำจากไทเทเนียม (Sampatanukul et al., 2018) แต่การตอบสนองทางการอักเสบหลังจากการรับน้ำหนักหลังการใช้งานยังไม่ได้รับการอธิบายในงานศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ตรวจสอบการตอบสนองการอักเสบของน้ำเหลืองรอบรากฟันเทียมในร่องเหงือกรอบวัสดุรองรับสองชนิด ได้แก่ ไทเทเนียมและไทเทเนียมเบส หลังจากการรับน้ำหนักหลังการใช้งาน 6 เดือน และระบุวัสดุที่เหมาะสมซึ่งที่สามารถกระตุ้นการตอบสนองทางการอักเสบที่เสถียรในเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนรอบรากเทียม ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 16 รายได้รับการปลูกฝังรากเทียม Neodent หรือ Straumann จำนวน 16 ชิ้นในบริเวณฟันหน้า ผู้เข้าร่วมได้รับการสุ่มให้เข้าเป็นกลุ่มไทเทเนียมและกลุ่มไทเทเนียมเบสอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน การเก็บตัวอย่างของเหลวในน้ำเหลืองรอบรากเทียม การตรวจสอบทางคลินิกและรังสีเอกซ์ได้ดำเนินการในวันที่ใส่ส่วนยึดรากฟันเทียมและเริ่มการใช้งาน 6 เดือน หลังจากการรับน้ำหนักและการใช้งาน การทดสอบทางเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์ (ELISA) ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนเพื่อวัดระดับความเข้มข้นของสารตัวชี้วัดการอักเสบแต่ละตัว ได้แก่ IL-1β, IL-6 และ TNF-α หลังจากการรับน้ำหนักและการใช้งาน 6 เดือน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติในระดับความเข้มข้นของไซโตไคน์การอักเสบในทั้งสองกลุ่ม ส่วนยึดรากฟันเทียม ที่ทำจากไทเทเนียมเบสไม่แสดงความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับ ส่วนยึดรากฟันเทียมที่ทำจากไทเทเนียมในแง่ของการตอบสนองการอักเสบหลังการรับน้ำหนักและการใช้งาน 6 เดือน ดังนั้นเมื่อใช้ในการรองรับครอบฟันเดี่ยว ส่วนยึดรากฟันเทียมวัสดุไทเทเนียมเบส จึงสามารถเป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาที่เหมาะสมแทนการใช้ส่วนยึดรากฟันเทียมที่ทำจากไทเทเนียม
Creative Commons License