Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาหายีนใหม่ในมนุษย์ที่ก่อโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.135
Abstract
Pathogenic BAG5 variants recently linked to dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) prompt further investigation into phenotypic, mutational, and pathomechanistic aspects. We explored the clinical and molecular characteristics of DCM associated with BAG5 variants, uncovering the consistently severe manifestation of the disease and its impact on the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress response. Analysis involved three siblings affected by DCM, along with their four unaffected siblings and consanguineous parents. Exome and Sanger sequencing identified a novel BAG5 variant, c.444_445delGA (p.Lys149AsnfsTer6), homozygous in affected siblings and heterozygous in parents and unaffected siblings. We generated heterozygous and homozygous Bag5 point mutant knock-in (KI) mice and evaluated cardiac pathophysiology under stress conditions, including tunicamycin (TN) administration. A novel BAG5 variant, c.444_445delGA (p.Lys149AsnfsTer6), was identified in the homozygous state in all three patients and in the heterozygous state in their parents and three unaffected siblings. In addition to DCM, the three patients and their mother exhibited arrhythmia. Bag5-/- mice displayed no abnormalities up to 12 months old and showed no anomalies during an exercise stress test. However, following TN injection, Bag5-/- mice exhibited significantly reduced left ventricular fractional shortening (LVFS) and ejection fraction (LVEF). Their cardiac tissues exhibited a notable increase in apoptotic cells, despite non-distinctive changes in CHOP and GRP78 levels. Interestingly, only Bag5 KI male mice demonstrated arrhythmia, which was more pronounced in Bag5-/- than in Bag5+/- males. Here, our study reveals a novel BAG5 mutation causing DCM by impairing the ER stress response, with observed sex-specific arrhythmia differences.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเสื่อม (DCM) คือโรคที่มีลักษณะของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเกิดการขยายตัว ทำให้เลือดไปเลี้ยงร่างกายไม่เพียงพอ การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BAG5 เพิ่งถูกค้นพบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับโรค DCM คณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะของโรค DCM จากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BAG5 ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดของเอนโดพลาสมิกเรติคูลัม (ER stress) ในการศึกษานี้ คณะผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ด้วย exome และ sanger sequencing ในครอบครัวหนึ่งซึ่งครอบคลุมสามพี่น้องที่ถูกวินิจฉัยว่าเป็น DCM พร้อมกับพี่น้องอีกสี่คนที่ไม่เป็นโรค และพ่อแม่ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องทางสายเลือด โดยพบ variant ใหม่คือ c.444_445delGA (p.Lys149AsnfsTer6) ในยีน BAG5 และศึกษาต่อในหนูที่ถูกแก้ไขพันธุกรรมแบบ knock-in (KI) ซึ่งพบว่า หนูกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการทำงานของยีน Bag5 (Bag5-/-) ไม่แสดงความผิดปกติใดๆ จนถึงอายุ 12 เดือน และไม่แสดงความผิดปกติในระหว่างการทดสอบความเครียดจากการออกกำลังกาย อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อหนูถูกกระตุ้นด้วยยาทูนิกาไมซิน (tunicamycin) ผลการตรวจหัวใจด้วยคลื่นความถี่สูง (echocardiogram) พบว่ากลุ่ม Bag5-/- แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย (LVFS) และการขับเลือดออกจากหัวใจ (LVEF) อีกทั้งยังพบว่า เฉพาะหนูเพศผู้ Bag5 KI แสดงอาการหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะ (arrhythmia) ซึ่งมีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นในหนูกลุ่ม Bag5-/- และยังพบว่า เนื้อเยื่อหัวใจของหนูในกลุ่ม Bag5-/- ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยยาทูนิกาไมซิน แสดงให้เห็นการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนของเซลล์ที่เข้าสู่กระบวนการอะพอพโทซิส แม้ว่าจะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจนของระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน CHOP และ GRP78 ผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ค้นพบข้อมูลใหม่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BAG5 ที่ทำให้เกิดโรค DCM โดยการรบกวนการตอบสนองต่อ ER stress พร้อมกับพบความแตกต่างทางเพศของอาการหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะ
Creative Commons License