Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Compression behavior of fire-damaged rice husk ash-based geopolymer concrete-filled steel tubular columns
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1070
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับแรงอัดของเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยจีโอพอลิเมอร์คอนกรีตจากเถ้าแกลบก่อนและหลังได้รับความเสียหายจากเพลิงไหม้ โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิสูงต่อกำลังรับแรงอัดตรงศูนย์ของเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีต ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุผสมที่ผสานจุดเด่นของเหล็กและคอนกรีตไว้ด้วยกัน การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการเตรียมชิ้นงานเสาท่อเหล็กกลมขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 165 มม. และ 112 มม. ความสูง 300 มม. และ 200 มม. เติมด้วยคอนกรีตจากปูนซีเมนต์และเติมด้วยจีโอพอลิเมอร์คอนกรีตที่ใช้มีส่วนผสมของเถ้าแกลบและเถ้าลอยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 60 และ 40 ตามลำดับ ได้แบ่งกลุ่มเพื่อทดสอบการรับแรงอัดตรงศูนย์ใน 3 สภาวะ ได้แก่ สภาวะที่ไม่ผ่านการเผาไฟ และภายหลังการเผาไฟที่อุณหภูมิตามมาตรฐาน ISO-834 เป็นเวลา 90 และ 120 นาที ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยจีโอพอลิเมอร์คอนกรีตที่ไม่ผ่านทดสอบเพลิงไหม้มีพฤติกรรมคล้ายกับเสาท่อเหล็กเติมคอนกรีตจากปูนซีเมนต์ และกำลังรับแรงอัดของชิ้นงานลดลงตามระยะเวลาในการเผาไฟ โดยชิ้นงานที่เผาไฟ 90 นาที ยังคงมีกำลังรับแรงอัดคงค้างเฉลี่ยประมาณ 50–70% ของสภาวะปกติ ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่เผาไฟ 120 นาที มีกำลังคงค้างเฉลี่ยลดลงเหลือประมาณ 30–50% ทั้งนี้ชิ้นงานขนาดใหญ่มีแนวโน้มสูญเสียกำลังน้อยกว่าชิ้นงานขนาดเล็ก งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของจีโอพอลิเมอร์คอนกรีตจากเถ้าแกลบในการใช้ทดแทนคอนกรีตปูนซีเมนต์สำหรับโครงสร้าง และสนับสนุนการใช้วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรในการพัฒนาโครงสร้างที่ยั่งยืนและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis explores the axial compressive behavior of steel tubular columns filled with rice husk ash-based geopolymer concrete, both before and after fire exposure. The columns, with diameters of 165 mm and 112 mm and a height of 300 mm and 200 mm, were filled with either conventional cement-based concrete or geopolymer concrete composed of 60% rice husk ash and 40% fly ash. Axial compression tests were conducted under three conditions: unheated, and after exposure to ISO-834 standard fire for 90 and 120 minutes. The results indicate that unheated geopolymer-filled columns exhibited compressive performance comparable to cement-filled ones. However, fire exposure significantly reduced strength. Specimens exposed for 90 minutes retained approximately 50–70% of their original capacity, while those exposed for 120 minutes retained only 30–50%. Smaller-diameter columns showed more strength reduction than larger ones. These findings demonstrate the potential of rice husk ash-based geopolymer concrete as a sustainable and fire-resistant alternative to conventional concrete, supporting the reuse of agricultural waste in environmentally friendly construction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.