Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางชีวภาพของโฟโตไบโอมอดูเลชันต่อการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ C2C12 ภายใต้สภาวะการอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayanit Chaweewannakorn
Second Advisor
Joao Nuno Andrade Requicha Ferreira
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.621
Abstract
Backgrounds: In the last decade, photobiomodulation (PBM) has been utilized as a complementary therapeutic option for the management of musculoskeletal disorders such as temporomandibular disorders (TMD). However, its mechanism of action in skeletal muscle cells like the C2C12 myoblasts remains poorly understood. Thus, this study aimed to investigate the effects of PBM, using low-level light therapy (LLLT), on the proliferation and differentiation capacity of C2C12 cells cultured under normal media and compared with cells under proinflammatory environments. Materials and Methods: PBM treatment consisted of the following LLLT dose regimens: 1-day of 3, 5, and 7 J/cm2/day single doses and 2-day consecutive regimens with the same energy density. Controls were LLLT shams with 0 J/cm2. The post-PBM C2C12 cell proliferation and myotube differentiation of C2C12 monolayer cell cultures were assessed with luciferase-based ATP assays and immunocytochemistry, respectively. To create an environment that promotes inflammation in cell cultures, C2C12 cells were cultured in macrophage-conditioned media (MCM), and followed by PBM treatment. The MCM was collected from RAW 264.7 murine macrophage cells activated with bacterial lipopolysaccharides. C2C12 cell proliferation, myotube differentiation, and nitric oxide (NO) production were evaluated. One-way ANOVA with Tukey’s post-hoc tests was used for statistical analysis on five biological replicates. Results: PBM at 3 J/cm2 for 2 consecutive days markedly promoted myoblast proliferation (p < 0.001). Moreover, the myogenic differentiation phenotype of myosin heavy chain expression was significantly increased after a 2-day PBM dose regimen of 7 J/cm2/day (p < 0.05). Under MCM culture, C2C12 cell proliferation was reduced (p < 0.001), and PBM treatment significantly recovered cell viability. The synthesis of NO, a product of mitochondrial-related activity, also increased in response to PBM treatment on C2C12 cultures with LPS-activated MCM. Conclusions: The two-day PBM dose regimen promoted C2C12 cell proliferation and myotube differentiation under normal media cultures. Additionally, PBM potentially promoted skeletal muscle cell growth under proinflammatory environments. Thus, PBM treatment may attenuate the inflammatory response in vitro and could further be a beneficial approach to various musculoskeletal disorders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมากระบวนการโฟโตไบโอมอดูเลชัน (PBM) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกเสริมในการรักษาความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก เช่น เท็มโพโรแมนดิบิวลาร์ดิสออเดอร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ PBM ต่อเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อยังคงไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจอย่างถ่องแท้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของ PBM โดยใช้เครื่องมือบำบัดด้วยแสงกำลังต่ำ (LLLT) ต่อความสามารถในการเพิ่มจำนวนและกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์ C2C12 ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในสภาพแวดล้อมปกติ และเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีการอักเสบ วัสดุและวิธีการ: การรักษาด้วย PBM ประกอบด้วยโปรโตคอล LLLT ในปริมาณ 3, 5, และ 7 J/cm²/วัน ต่อเนื่อง 1 วัน หรือต่อเนื่อง 2 วันด้วยปริมาณพลังงานเดียวกัน โดยกลุ่มควบคุมคือกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการฉายแสง (0 J/cm²) การเพิ่มจำนวนและกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์ C2C12 หลังการฉายแสง PBM ได้รับการทดสอบโดยการวัดปริมาณ ATP และการย้อมเซลล์เพื่อวัดปริมาณการแสดงออกของโปรตีนจำเพาะของกล้ามเนื้อ ในการจำลองสภาวะการอักเสบ เซลล์ C2C12 จะถูกเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์มาโครฟาจ RAW 264.7 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลิแซ็กคาไรด์ (LPS) และตามด้วยการรักษาด้วย PBM เซลล์ C2C12 จะได้รับการทดสอบโดยการวัดปริมาณ ATP และการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติใช้ One-way ANOVA ร่วมกับ Tukey’s post-hoc tests ผลการศึกษา: PBM ที่ปริมาณ 3 J/cm² ต่อเนื่อง 2 วัน มีผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ C2C12 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.001) นอกจากนี้กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์ C2C12ที่แสดงออกผ่านโปรตีนจำเพาะของกล้ามเนื้อ Myosin heavy chain เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังโปรโตคอล PBM ต่อเนื่อง 2 วันที่ปริมาณ 7 J/cm²/วัน (p < 0.05) ใการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ C2C12 ภายใต้สภาวะการอักเสบพบว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ C2C12 ลดลง (p < 0.001) แต่การรักษาด้วย PBM ช่วยฟื้นฟูการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ C2C12 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการสังเคราะห์ ไนตริกออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตจากกระบวนการทำงานของไมโทคอนเดรียมีการเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการรักษาด้วย PBM ข้อสรุป: การให้ PBM ด้วยโปรโตคอล 2 วันช่วยส่งเสริมการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ C2C12 ซึ่ง PBM ยังมีศักยภาพในการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ C2C12 ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีการอักเสบ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการรักษาด้วย PBM ลดการตอบสนองการอักเสบในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ และอาจเป็นแนวทางที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการรักษาความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.