Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีกับกองทุน ESG และผลตอบแทนของพันธบัตร ESG: ข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์จากตลาดเกิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.363
Abstract
This study investigates the presence of an ESG yield spread in Thailand’s bond market and evaluates the impact of the Thai ESG Fund policy launched in Q4 2023. Using a matched sample of ESG and conventional bonds issued from 2018–2024, we apply Exact Matching, Propensity Score Matching (PSM), and Difference-in-Differences (DiD) techniques to examine whether ESG bonds offer lower yields and whether the introduction of tax-incentivized ESG funds has influenced bond pricing. Results indicate a significant ESG yield spread in both corporate and government segments prior to the policy. However, while the spread remained unchanged for government bonds, it narrowed for corporate bonds after the policy launch, suggesting a potential shift in market dynamics. The findings highlight the importance of investor demand and policy design in shaping ESG bond pricing and offer practical insights for policymakers, issuers, and investors in promoting sustainable finance in emerging markets like Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการมีอยู่ของส่วนต่างผลตอบแทน (ESG Yield Spread) ในตลาดตราสารหนี้ของประเทศไทย และประเมินผลกระทบของนโยบายกองทุน Thai ESG Fund ที่เปิดตัวในไตรมาส 4 ปี 2566 โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างของพันธบัตร ESG และพันธบัตรทั่วไปที่ออกระหว่างปี 2561–2567 พร้อมประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการจับคู่ (Exact Matching และ Propensity Score Matching) รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์แบบ Difference-in-Differences (DiD) เพื่อประเมินว่าพันธบัตร ESG มีผลตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าหรือไม่ และนโยบายสนับสนุนด้านภาษีดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อราคาพันธบัตรอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าก่อนนโยบายดังกล่าว พันธบัตร ESG มีอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าทั้งในภาครัฐและเอกชน อย่างไรก็ตาม หลังนโยบายมีผลบังคับใช้ ส่วนต่างผลตอบแทนของพันธบัตร ESG ภาคเอกชนแคบลง ขณะที่ภาครัฐไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สะท้อนถึงบทบาทของอุปสงค์จากนักลงทุนและการออกแบบนโยบายต่อการกำหนดราคาของพันธบัตรเพื่อความยั่งยืนในประเทศตลาดเกิดใหม่อย่างประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License