Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไคโทซานและนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ต่อคุณภาพหลัง การเก็บเกี่ยวของมะม่วงน้ำดอกไม้สีทอง”
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panita Ngamchuachit
Second Advisor
Paola Pittia
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.885
Abstract
This study investigated the individual and combined effects of chitosan (CH) and titanium dioxide (TiO₂), both with and without UV exposure, on delaying ripening, minimizing weight loss, and preserving the postharvest quality of mangoes stored at 25 ± 2 °C for up to 12 days. Key parameters assessed included physicochemical attributes, antioxidant content, in vitro antioxidant capacity, and microbial deterioration. The treatments applied were: (1) control (C), (2) chitosan (CH), (3) CH–TiO₂ composite (CT), (4) control with UV treatment (C-UV), (5) CH with UV (CH-UV), (6) CT with repeated UV exposure (CT-UV), and (7) CT with a single UV exposure (CT-UV1). The CT treatment significantly suppressed ethylene production (0.19–0.29 μL/kg·h) and respiration rate (50–78 mg CO₂/kg·h), effectively slowing down ripening in comparison to the control. However, UV activation did not provide a marked additional benefit in reducing ethylene or respiration. CT-treated fruits also experienced lower weight loss (8.34–8.47%) than those in the C group (12.62%), maintained peel color more effectively, and better conserved physicochemical properties. Additionally, CT helped delay the reduction in titratable acidity (0.18–0.56% on day 12) and moderated the increase in total soluble solids (14.75–14.88 °Brix on day 12). Antioxidant levels were also better retained, as reflected in higher total phenolic content (34.65 mg GAE/g) and FRAP values (110.26 μg TE/g). CT-treated mangoes showed the lowest decay rate (7.57–7.71%), emphasizing the antimicrobial activity of TiO₂ and its effectiveness in prolonging shelf life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาผลของการใช้ไคโตซาน (CH) และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO 2 ) ทั้งในรูปแบบเดี่ยวและร่วมกัน ร่วมกับการใช้และไม่ใช้การฉายรังสียูวี ต่อการชะลอการสุก ลดการสูญเสียน้ำหนัก และการคงคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของมะม่วงที่เก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ± 2 °C เป็นระยะเวลาสูงสุด 12 วัน ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการประเมินประกอบด้วยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมี ปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ กิจกรรมต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และการเน่าเสียจากจุลินทรีย์ การทดลองประกอบด้วย 7 กลุ่มทดลอง ได้แก่: (1) กลุ่มควบคุม (C), (2) กลุ่มเคลือบไคโตซาน (CH), (3) กลุ่มเคลือบผสม CH– TiO 2 (CT), (4) กลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการฉายรังสียูวี (C-UV), (5) CH ร่วมกับ UV (CH-UV), (6) CT ที่ฉาย UV ซ้ำ (CT-UV), และ (7) CT ที่ฉาย UV ครั้งเดียว (CT-UV1) ผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่ม CT สามารถยับยั้งการผลิตเอทิลีนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (0.19–0.29 μL/kg·h) รวมถึงลดอัตราการหายใจ (50–78 mg CO 2 /kg·h) ทำให้ชะลอการสุกของมะม่วงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตาม การกระตุ้นด้วยรังสียูวีไม่ได้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการลดการผลิตเอทิลีนหรืออัตราการหายใจอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ มะม่วงที่ผ่านการเคลือบด้วย CT ยังมีการสูญเสียน้ำหนักน้อยกว่า (ร้อยละ 8.34–8.47) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม C (ร้อยละ 12.62) และสามารถรักษาสีของเปลือกผลและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเคมีไว้ได้ดีกว่า CT ยังช่วยชะลอการลดลงของความเป็นกรดที่ไตเตรตได้ (ร้อยละ 0.18–0.56 ในวันที่ 12) และชะลอการเพิ่มขึ้นของของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำทั้งหมด (14.75–14.88 °Brix ในวันที่ 12) ระดับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระยังได้รับการรักษาไว้ได้ดีกว่าในกลุ่ม CT โดยมีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลรวมสูง (34.65 mg GAE/g) และค่ากิจกรรมต้านอนุมูลอิสระแบบ FRAP สูง (110.26 μg TE/g) มะม่วงที่ผ่านการเคลือบด้วย CT มีอัตราการเน่าเสียต่ำที่สุด (ร้อยละ 7.57–7.71) ซึ่งแสดงถึงคุณสมบัติต้านจุลชีพของ TiO 2 และการเสริมประสิทธิภาพของการเคลือบ CT ในการยืดอายุการเก็บรักษามะม่วง
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.