Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Magnetic 3D cell culture of human dental pulp stem cells and its applicative potential in regenerative endodontics
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลิดา ลิ้มจีระจรัส
Second Advisor
โจวแอล นูนู่ แอนดร้าดรึ รึคิชะ ฟึเร้ยระ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยาช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.619
Abstract
การศึกษานี้พัฒนาระบบไฮโดรเจลอัลจิเนตที่ถูกออกซิไดซ์ เพื่อส่งผ่านปัจจัยกระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์ประสาททั้งแบบต่อเนื่องและทางอ้อม เพื่อส่งเสริมการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์ประสาทของสเต็มเซลล์ที่ได้จากจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันของมนุษย์ โดยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของไฮโดรเจลในด้านระดับการออกซิไดซ์ การดูดซับน้ำ การย่อยสลาย และการปลดปล่อยโปรตีน ผลแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปลดปล่อยโปรตีนต้นแบบและ ปัจจัยกระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์ประสาทได้ตามช่วงเวลา ในการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบ สองมิติ การร่วมเลี้ยงแบบทางอ้อมกับไฮโดรเจลที่พัฒนา พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนของตัวบ่งชี้เซลล์ประสาท (เนสติน, ดีซีเอกซ์และ เบต้าทรี ทุบูลิน) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ยังคงสูงตลอดการทดลอง แสดงถึงความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของไฮโดรเจลนี้ สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์ประสาทในระบบ สามมิติ ได้มีการสร้างสเฟียร์รอยด์ที่มีชีวิตและมีโครงสร้างแน่นหนาสำเร็จด้วยเทคนิค การปรินต์สามมิติด้วยแม่เหล็กผลการทดลองพบว่าสเฟียร์รอยด์ที่ใช้จำนวน10,000 เซลล์จะมีรูปร่างและความมีชีวิตที่เหมาะสมที่สุด นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองปัจจุบันแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีศักยภาพของไฮโดรเจลในฐานะเป็นแพลตฟอร์มในการส่งผ่านโปรตีนเพื่อกระตุ้นการพัฬนาไปเป็นเซลล์ประสาทโดย ไม่ต้องใช้โครงร่างและสนับสนุนการประยุกต์ใช้งานในอนาคตกับงานวิจัยสเต็มเซลล์ระดับสามมิติและในระดับคลินิกในเชิงเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูในสาขาทันตกรรมเอนโดดอนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study developed an oxidized alginate hydrogel (OAH) system for the sustained, indirect delivery of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) to promote the neurogenic differentiation of human dental pulp stem cells (hDPSCs). The hydrogel was characterized for oxidation, swelling, degradation, and protein release, demonstrating controlled release of both model proteins and BDNF over time. In 2D monolayer cultures, indirect co-culture with BDNF-OAH significantly enhanced neuronal marker expression (Nestin, DCX, βIII-tubulin) at both gene and protein levels. Cell viability remained high throughout treatment, confirming the cytocompatibility of the system. As preparation for 3D differentiation, viable and compact spheroids were successfully generated using Magnetic 3D Bioprinting (M3D), with 10,000-cell spheroids exhibiting optimal morphology and viability. While 3D neurogenic differentiation assays are ongoing, the current findings validate the potential of BDNF-OAH as a simplified, scaffold-free delivery platform for neural induction and support its future application in 3D stem cell models and regenerative endodontics.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.