Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a contemporary art activity model using melayu culture capital to promote art creation abilities of art education students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชาติ พลประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.552
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาและรวบรวมองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนารูปแบบกิจกรรมศิลปะร่วมสมัยเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะด้วยทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมลายูสำหรับนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษา 2. พัฒนารูปแบบกิจกรรมศิลปะร่วมสมัยเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะด้วยทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมลายูสำหรับนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษา 3. ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบกิจกรรมศิลปะร่วมสมัยเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะด้วยทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมลายูสำหรับนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษา เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา แบ่งเป็น 4 ระยะ คือ 1) การเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับการพัฒนารูปแบบกิจกรรมจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 4 ด้าน จำนวน 15 ท่าน 2) การออกแบบรูปแบบกิจกรรม 3) การทดลองใช้รูปแบบกิจกรรมกับผู้เรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบแผนการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียวมีการทดสอบหลังใช้ร่วมกับแบบประเมินความรู้ความสามารถ แบบสัมภาษณ์นักศึกษา แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ และแบบประเมินความคิดเห็นของชุมชน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การจัดหมวดหมู่ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา 4) ระยะการประเมิน และปรับปรุงรูปแบบกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์ให้สมบูรณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนารูปแบบกิจกรรมศิลปะร่วมสมัยเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะด้วยทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมลายูสำหรับนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษา ประกอบด้วย แนวคิดวิธีการสร้างสรรค์และการนำเสนอศิลปะร่วมสมัยระดับสากลในปัจจุบัน การใช้ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมลายูเป็นฐานต้องใช้การวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์อย่างลึกซึ้ง สร้างการเห็นถึงคุณค่าเพื่อผนวกกับกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะร่วมสมัยที่เหมาะสมต่อทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมลายูที่นำมาสร้างสรรค์ และการศึกษาแหล่งเรียนรู้ทางวัฒนธรรมที่เอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้ 2. ได้รูปแบบกิจกรรมศิลปะร่วมสมัยเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะด้วยทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมลายูสำหรับนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษา เป็นรูปแบบกิจกรรมที่มุ่งเน้นการสร้างความเข้าใจองค์ความรู้ของศิลปะร่วมสมัยและองค์ความรู้ของทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมลายู และการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะร่วมสมัยจนนำไปสู่การนำเสนอต่อสาธารณชน โดยมีรูปแบบการพัฒนากิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะสำหรับนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษา 4 กิจกรรม คือ 1) The Melayu Contemporary Art 2) The Melayu Budaya 3) The Melayu Creative Process และ 4) The Melayu Present to the Public 3. ผลการประเมินการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมศิลปะร่วมสมัยของนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษา และอาสาสมัครชุมชน ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเกิดความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะร่วมสมัยในระดับดี และมีพฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ในการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะร่วมสมัยในระดับมาก และชุมชนมีความคิดเห็นส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งต่อกิจกรรมการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะร่วมสมัยด้วยทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมลายู นอกจากนี้ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ได้ให้ความคิดเห็นเพิ่มเติมว่า กิจกรรมสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของทุนทางวัฒนธรรมในชุมชนที่สามารถนำมาต่อยอดเป็นการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะร่วมสมัยหลากหลายรูปแบบ การใช้ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมาสังเคราะห์ในบริบทใหม่ ไม่เพียงแสดงถึงความหลากหลายของศิลปะร่วมสมัย แต่ยังเปิดโอกาสให้เกิดการสื่อสารระหว่างคนในชุมชนได้เห็นคุณค่าการอนุรักษ์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ และการขับเคลื่อนอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนในบริบทโลกยุคใหม่อย่างมีพลวัต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to (1) study and compile the body of knowledge on the development of contemporary art activity models that promote art creation abilities using Melayu cultural capital among art education students, (2) develop a contemporary art activity model based on Melayu cultural capital for Art Education students, and (3) examine the outcomes of implementing this model with art education students. The research employed a qualitative research and development (R&D) methodology divided into four phases: (1) data preparation through literature review and interviews with 15 experts in four fields; (2) design and pilot testing of the creative activity model; (3) implementation of the model with target student groups using a one-group post-test design and assessment tools such as knowledge and ability evaluation forms, student interviews, behavioral observation, and community feedback surveys; and (4) evaluation and refinement of the activity model. The research show that: 1. Knowledge on the Development of Contemporary Art Activity Models to Enhance Artistic Creativity through Melayu Cultural Capital for Art Education Students consists of current global concepts and methods of creating and presenting contemporary art. Utilizing Melayu cultural capital as a foundation requires in-depth analysis and synthesis to foster an appreciation of its value. This understanding is then integrated into creative processes that align with the characteristics of Melayu cultural capital. Additionally, the identification and utilization of relevant cultural learning resources play a crucial role in supporting meaningful and contextually grounded learning experiences. 2. The developed model consisted of four key activities designed to foster art creation abilities: (1) The Melayu Contemporary Art, (2) The Melayu Budaya, (3) The Melayu Creative Process, and (4) The Melayu Present to the Public. The model aimed to build knowledge in both contemporary art and Melayu cultural capital, and culminated in public presentation, encouraging creative capacity development among students. 3. Evaluation results indicated that both students and participating community members rated the activities highly. Participants demonstrated significant abilities and behaviors related to contemporary art creation. The community strongly agreed with the value of utilizing local cultural capital for contemporary artistic expression. Moreover, participants commented that the activities reflected the community’s cultural capital and its potential for creative expansion. Integrating cultural resources into new contexts not only enriched the diversity of contemporary art but also promoted inter-community dialogue, creative conservation, and the dynamic expression of community identity in a globalized era.
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.