Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมอาหารและการออกกำลังกายบน TikTok ที่ส่งผลต่อความรู้สึกด้านรูปลักษณ์ทางกายในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thippaya Chintakovid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Information Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1103
Abstract
Short content about idealized body images, such as dieting and workouts on TikTok, has influenced teenagers' perceptions of body image due to frequent comparisons. This research examined a relationship between Thai teenagers' perception of TikTok's dieting and workout content concerning their body image and overall appreciation of their bodies. A sample of 516 Thai teenagers indicated their level of agreement with statements about the perception of their body image after watching these videos. The Body Appreciation Scale was used to measure teenagers' overall perceptions of their body image. The research findings revealed that the majority of respondents agreed that watching videos related to dieting and workout induced negative feelings toward their body image. Nevertheless, the body appreciation score indicated that, overall, Thai teenagers still expressed a moderate level of respect and satisfaction with their body image. The results of the correlation analysis between perceptions of dieting and workout content and body appreciation scores using Kendall's tau-b revealed a weak negative correlation for the majority of dieting content and no significant correlation was found in most of workout content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คลิปเนื้อหาสั้นๆ เกี่ยวกับรูปลักษณ์ทางกายในอุดมคติ เช่น เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมอาหารและการออกกำลังกายบน TikTok ได้ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ทางกายของวัยรุ่นจากการเปรียบเทียบที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมอาหารและการออกกำลังกายบน TikTok ของวัยรุ่นไทยกับรูปลักษณ์ทางกายและความชื่นชมต่อร่างกายโดยรวมของพวกเขา กลุ่มตัวอย่างวัยรุ่นไทยจำนวน 516 คน ได้แสดงระดับความเห็นด้วยกับข้อความที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์ทางกายหลังจากรับชมวิดีโอเนื้อหาเหล่านี้ โดยใช้แบบวัดการยอมรับและชื่นชมร่างกาย (Body Appreciation Scale) วัดการรับรู้โดยรวมของวัยรุ่นเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์ทางกายของตนเอง ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยว่าการชมวิดีโอเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมอาหารและการออกกำลังกายก่อให้เกิดความรู้สึกเชิงลบต่อรูปลักษณ์ทางกาย อย่างไรก็ตาม คะแนนจากแบบวัดการยอมรับและชื่นชมร่างกายแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในภาพรวม วัยรุ่นไทยยังคงมีความเคารพและพึงพอใจต่อรูปร่างของตนเองในระดับปานกลาง ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมุมมองต่อวิดีโอเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมอาหารและออกกำลังกายกับคะแนนการยอมรับและชื่นชมร่างกายด้วย Kendall’s tau-b พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวิดีโอเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมอาหารเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ขณะที่ในวิดีโอการออกกำลังกายส่วนมากไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.