Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความใส่ใจทางการมองเห็น การแสดงความโกรธ และความสามารถทางปัญญาระยะต้นในการจัดการพฤติกรรม: การติดตามระยะยาวในเด็กอายุ 2 ปี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panrapee Suttiwan
Second Advisor
Nancy Fiedler
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.611
Abstract
Infant attention serves as a crucial foundation for learning; however, studies examining attention from birth to two years of age have been limited. This research aimed to conduct a multi-time point study to investigate the relationship between visual attention in three attention networks (alerting, orienting, and executive control networks) at ages 5 weeks, 4 months, 7 months, and 12 months, and emerging executive function (emerging EF) at 24 months, with anger reactivity at 12 months as a moderating variable. The study involved 322 mothers engaged in agriculture and their infants in Chiang Mai Province. Data were gathered through observations of infant behavior. At 5 weeks, infant visual attention in the alerting and orienting networks was assessed using the NICU Network Neurobehavioral Scale (NNNS). Visual attention in the orienting network at 4 and 7 months was measured using the Visual Habituation Task, while the A-not-B task evaluated visual attention in the executive control network at 12 months. Anger expression at 12 months was assessed with the Lab-TAB Attractive Toy Behind a Barrier Task. Finally, emerging EF at 24 months was evaluated using the Snack Delay Task. The structural equation modeling, controlling for maternal organophosphate exposure, maternal urine creatinine, income, home and neighborhood safety, and home environment, indicated that visual attention in the alerting network of 5-week-old infants significantly predicted visual attention in the orienting network at 4 months (ß = -.19, p < .05). However, no associations were found between visual attention at different ages and emerging EF. Furthermore, anger reactivity did not act as a moderating variable in the model. This research suggests a developmental implication: infants with higher visual attention in the alerting network at 5 weeks old tend to exhibit improved visual attention in the orienting network by the time they are 4 months old. The findings highlight the importance of further research and the development of early intervention programs focused on enhancing visual attention in the first alerting network during early infancy. Strengthening this early alertness may better prepare infants to effectively orient themselves to stimuli in their environment, a crucial aspect of developing robust visual attention in the second network, orienting network. These skills are considered essential for optimal infant learning during the early years of life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“ความใส่ใจ” เป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญในการเรียนรู้ของทารก อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาความใส่ใจของทารกในช่วงแรกเกิดถึงสองปียังมีจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาติดตามระยะยาวกับทารกในช่วงอายุ 2 ปีแรก โดยศึกษาความใส่ใจทางการมองเห็น ใน 3 โครงข่าย (การตื่นตัว การรับรู้สิ่งเร้า และ การจัดการ) เมื่อทารกอายุ 5 สัปดาห์ 4 เดือน 7 เดือน จนถึงอายุ 12 เดือน ที่สัมพันธ์กับ ความสามารถทางปัญญาระยะต้นในการจัดการพฤติกรรม (EFระยะเริ่ม) เมื่ออายุ 24 เดือน โดยมีการแสดงความโกรธ เมื่ออายุ 12 เดือนเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นแม่ที่ทำเกษตรกรรมและลูกวัยทารก จำนวน 322 คู่ ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสังเกตุพฤติกรรมทารกในการติดตามระยะยาว ได้แก่ การประเมินความใส่ใจทางการมองเห็นในโครงข่ายความตื่นตัวและโครงข่ายการรับรู้สิ่งเร้า เมื่อทารกอายุ 5 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้เครื่องมือ NICU Network Neurobehavioral Scale (NNNS) ประเมินความใส่ใจทางการมองเห็นในโครงข่ายการรับรู้สิ่งเร้า เมื่อทารกอายุ 4 และ 7 เดือน โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Visual Habituation Task และประเมินความใส่ใจทางการมองเห็นในโครงข่ายการจัดการ เมื่อทารกอายุ 12 เดือน โดยใช้เครื่องมือ A not B task จากนั้นประเมินลักษณะการแสดงความโกรธของทารกอายุ 12 เดือนโดยใช้เครื่องมือ Lab-TAB: Attractive toy behind a barrier task และประเมิน EFระยะเริ่ม เมื่อทารกอายุ 24 เดือนโดยใช้เครื่องมือ Snack Delay Task วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง โดยควบคุมอิทธิพลของ 5 ตัวแปร คือ ปริมาณสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่แม่ได้รับในขณะตั้งครรภ์ ปริมาณคริเอตินินในปัสสาวะของแม่ รายได้ครอบครัว ความปลอดภัยของบ้านและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง และสภาพแวดล้อมที่บ้าน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ความใส่ใจทางการมองเห็นในโครงข่ายความตื่นตัวของทารกอายุ 5 สัปดาห์ สามารถทำนายความใส่ใจในโครงข่ายการรับรู้สิ่งเร้าเมื่อทารกอายุ 4 เดือน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ß = -.19, p < .05). แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรความใส่ใจในอายุต่าง ๆ กับ EFระยะเริ่ม และการแสดงความโกรธไม่ได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรกำกับในโมเดล ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นแนวทางของพัฒนาการด้านการใส่ใจในทารก โดยทารกอายุ 5 สัปดาห์ที่มีความใส่ใจทางการมองเห็นสูงในโครงข่ายแรกคือ ใส่ใจในการตื่นตัว มีแนวโน้มที่จะพัฒนาการเกิดความใส่ใจในโครงข่ายต่อไป คือ ใส่ใจในการรับรู้สิ่งเร้าที่สูงด้วยเช่นกันเมื่ออายุ 4 เดือน ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติม และสนับสนุนการจัดทำโปรแกรมกระตุ้นพัฒนาการด้านความใส่ใจในการตื่นตัว เพื่อเสริมสร้างให้ทารกอายุน้อยๆ ได้รับการฝึกให้มีความตื่นตัว เพื่อให้พร้อมในขั้นต่อไป คือ การใส่ใจในการรับรู้สิ่งเร้าต่าง ๆ รอบตัว อันจะเป็นพื้นฐานที่จะนำไปสู่การเรียนรู้และพัฒนาการทางปัญญาของทารกต่อไป
Creative Commons License