Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของบีเซลล์ลิมโฟมาซิกซ์ในการเคลื่อนฟันทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันของฟันกรามหนู
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pintuon Chantarawaratit
Second Advisor
Keiji Moriyama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.628
Abstract
B-cell lymphoma 6 (Bcl6) inhibits osteoclast differentiation in vitro; however, its role in orthodontic tooth movement (OTM) remains unclear. This study aimed to investigate the role of Bcl6 in OTM of rat molars.Materials and Methods: OTM was performed on the maxillary first molars of male rats using nickel-titanium coil springs (25 gf) for 14 days with or without local injection of FX1 (50 mg/kg), a Bcl6 inhibitor (n = 10 per group). Micro-computed tomography (CT) images were used to analyse OTM distance and bone morphometric parameters. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) determined Bcl6 expression and tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase staining (TRAP)staining assessed osteoclast differentiation. TRAP staining, and reverse transcription-quantitative polymerase chain reaction determined the effect of FX1 (1 μM) on in vitro rat osteoclast differentiation. The effect of FX1 on cell proliferation and Smad4 expression in periodontal ligament (PDL) cells was determined.Results: Administration of FX1 significantly increased OTM distance and decreased the bone/tissue volume compared with vehicle treatment. IHC staining showed that the vehicle-OTM group had higher expression of Bcl6 than the FX1-OTM group. The number of osteoclasts on the compression side was significantly higher in the FX1-OTM group than that in the vehicle-OTM group. FX1 enhanced osteoclast differentiation and expression of Nfatc1, Dc-stamp, and Ctsk mRNA in osteoclasts in vitro. FX1 significantly promotes PDL cell proliferation in vivo and in vitro.Limitations: We evaluated only 14 days of OTM.Conclusions: Bcl6 may play an important role in OTM via modulation of osteoclast differentiation and PDL cell proliferation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บีเซลล์ลิมโฟมาซิกซ์ (Bcl6) เป็นโปรตีนที่มีบทบาทในการยับยั้งการแยกตัวของเซลล์ออสทีโอคลาสต์ในหลอดทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบาทของ Bcl6 ในกระบวนการเคลื่อนฟันทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน (orthodontic tooth movement; OTM) ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของ Bcl6 ในการเคลื่อนฟันกรามของหนูทดลองวัสดุและวิธีการ: ทำการเคลื่อนฟันกรามบนซี่แรกของหนูเพศผู้ โดยใช้สปริงนิกเกิล-ไทเทเนียมที่มีแรงดึง 25 กรัมฟอร์ซ (gf) เป็นเวลา 14 วัน โดยแบ่งกลุ่มเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฉีดสารยับยั้ง Bcl6 (FX1; 50 มก./กก.) กับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับสารพาหะ (n = 10 ต่อกลุ่ม) วิเคราะห์ระยะการเคลื่อนฟันและพารามิเตอร์ของลักษณะกระดูกด้วยไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์โทโมกราฟี (micro-CT) ตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของ Bcl6 ด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี (IHC) และการแยกตัวของเซลล์ออสทีโอคลาสต์ด้วยการย้อม TRAP (tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase) วิเคราะห์การแยกตัวของออสทีโอคลาสต์ในหลอดทดลองหลังจากได้รับ FX1 (1 μM) ด้วยการย้อม TRAP และ RT-qPCR ตรวจสอบผลของ FX1 ต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์และการแสดงออกของ Smad4 ในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ (periodontal ligament; PDL)ผลการศึกษา: การให้ FX1 ส่งผลให้ระยะการเคลื่อนฟันเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และปริมาตรกระดูก/เนื้อเยื่อลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม IHC แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมีการแสดงออกของ Bcl6 สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ FX1 จำนวนออสทีโอคลาสต์ในด้านที่ถูกกดทับมีมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ FX1 ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาของออสทีโอคลาสต์ และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน Nfatc1, Dc-stamp และ Ctsk ในหลอดทดลอง นอกจากนี้ FX1 ยังส่งเสริมการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ PDL ทั้งในหลอดทดลองและในสัตว์ทดลองข้อจำกัด: การศึกษานี้ประเมินผลในช่วงเวลา 14 วันเท่านั้นบทสรุป: Bcl6 อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการเคลื่อนฟันผ่านการควบคุมการพัฒนาของออสติโอคลาสต์และการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ PDL
Creative Commons License