Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Classification dental patient safety incidents and creating a dental incident reporting system model from an academic dental hospital's incident reporting data
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดแบ่งประเภทอุบัติการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ทางทันตกรรมและการจัดทำต้นแบบระบบรายงานอุบัติการณ์ทางทันตกรรมจากข้อมูลการรายงานอุบัติการณ์ของโรงพยาบาลทันตกรรม คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.453
Abstract
Background: Underreporting of adverse events (AEs) in dentistry hinders patient safety and quality improvement. The Dental Incident Reporting System (DIRS) was developed to address this gap, integrating a comprehensive classification system and user-centered design to enhance reporting accuracy and usability. Methods: This mixed-methods study involved: (1) Developing a classification system using 752 incident reports, validated by experts. (2) Designing DIRS with input from dental professionals and heuristic evaluations by IT experts. (3) Conducting usability testing with 16 participants using the System Usability Scale (SUS) and User Acceptance Test (UAT). Results: The classification system covered 28 categories of dental AEs, aligning with national standards and enabling structured reporting. DIRS achieved a SUS score of 69.69, indicating above-average usability. UAT results showed high ratings for effectiveness (3.15), usefulness (3.15), and satisfaction (3.38). Participant experience had no significant impact on ratings, highlighting DIRS's accessibility across diverse user groups. These results support the broader applicability of DIRS in various dental healthcare settings. Conclusions: DIRS facilitates comprehensive AE documentation and enhances patient safety and risk management. Iterative refinements, guided by expert feedback and usability testing, significantly improved data entry efficiency and report generation. These improvements were crucial in developing a system that meets dental professionals' needs while maintaining ease of use. This system provides a model for developing incident reporting tools in specialized healthcare fields, promoting a culture of safety. Future efforts should focus on further optimizing the user interface to enhance adoption and effectiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การรายงานเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ (Adverse Events: AEs) ในทันตกรรมที่ไม่ครบถ้วนเป็นอุปสรรคต่อความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยและการพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการ ระบบรายงานเหตุการณ์ทันตกรรม (Dental Incident Reporting System: DIRS) ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ โดยบูรณาการระบบการจำแนกประเภทที่ครอบคลุมและการออกแบบที่เน้นผู้ใช้เป็นศูนย์กลาง เพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องและความสะดวกในการรายงาน วิธีการ: การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (mixed-methods) ประกอบด้วย 3 ระยะ: (1) การพัฒนาระบบจำแนกประเภทโดยใช้รายงานเหตุการณ์ 752 รายการ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (2) การออกแบบ DIRS โดยรับฟังความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางทันตกรรมและการประเมินตามหลักการของ Nielsen โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านไอที โดยมุ่งเน้นที่ความสะดวกในการใช้งาน (3) การทดสอบความสะดวกในการใช้งานและการยอมรับของผู้ใช้กับผู้เข้าร่วม 16 คน โดยใช้ System Usability Scale (SUS) และ User Acceptance Test (UAT) ผลการศึกษา: ระบบจำแนกประเภทครอบคลุม 28 ประเภทของเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในทันตกรรม สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานระดับชาติและช่วยให้การรายงานมีโครงสร้างที่ชัดเจน DIRS ได้คะแนน SUS ที่ 69.69 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความใช้งานได้สูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย ผลการทดสอบ UAT แสดงคะแนนสูงในด้านประสิทธิภาพ (3.15), ประโยชน์ (3.15), และความพึงพอใจ (3.38) ประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อคะแนนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า DIRS สามารถเข้าถึงได้โดยกลุ่มผู้ใช้ที่หลากหลาย ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้สนับสนุนการนำ DIRS ไปใช้ในบริบทการดูแลสุขภาพทันตกรรมที่แตกต่างกัน สรุป: DIRS ช่วยให้การบันทึกเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์เป็นไปอย่างครอบคลุม และส่งเสริมความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยและการจัดการความเสี่ยง การปรับปรุงระบบอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยคำนึงถึงข้อเสนอแนะจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและการทดสอบความใช้งานได้ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้อนข้อมูลและสร้างรายงาน ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการพัฒนาระบบที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของทันตบุคลากรโดยยังคงรักษาความง่ายในการใช้งาน ระบบนี้เป็นแบบอย่างสำหรับการพัฒนาเครื่องมือรายงานเหตุการณ์ในสาขาการดูแลสุขภาพเฉพาะทางอื่นๆ เพื่อส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัย แนวทางในอนาคตควรมุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มการยอมรับและประสิทธิผลของระบบ
This document is currently not available here.
Share
COinS