Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The developments of servant leadership scale of registered nurses in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, The Thai Red Cross Society
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทสินี บวรอัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.609
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed methods research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหมายและองค์ประกอบของภาวะผู้นำใฝ่บริการของพยาบาลวิชาชีพรวมถึงการพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของมาตรวัดภาวะผู้นำใฝ่บริการของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย วิธีการดำเนินวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาล และพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ผ่านการอบรมหลักสูตรบริหารทางการพยาบาล หรือหลักสูตรการเตรียมความพร้อมสู่การเป็นผู้บริหาร มีประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงาน 10 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย ประกอบด้วย ผู้วิจัย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 3 ท่าน หาค่าร้อยละของความเห็นด้วย (agreement) เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 90 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามแนวคิด Thematic Analysis Method ตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือและความอิ่มตัวของข้อมูลคุณภาพ โดยการตรวจสอบแบบสามเส้า (Triangulation methods) ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของมาตรวัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพ 390 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน (multi-stage sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามภาวะผู้นำใฝ่บริการของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย แบบสอบถามภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์กร และ แบบสอบถามประสิทธิผลของหอผู้ป่วย ผลการวิจัยในระยะที่ 1 พบว่า ภาวะผู้นำใฝ่บริการของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเด็นหลักที่สำคัญ ดังนี้ 1) ความหมายของภาวะผู้นำใฝ่บริการคือ การปฏิบัติตนเพื่อเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี การบริการที่ดีเป็นการสร้างคุณค่าให้กับวิชาชีพพยาบาลและ การพัฒนาตนเองนำไปสู่การพัฒนาองค์กร 2) คุณลักษณะภาวะผู้นำใฝ่บริการมี 16 คุณลักษณะ และ 3) การสร้างเมล็ดพันธุ์ภาวะผู้นำใฝ่บริการให้เจริญเติบโตต้องเริ่มต้นที่ตนเอง และองค์กรต้องมีส่วนสนับสนุน พร้อมทั้งให้โอกาสในการพัฒนา ผลการวิจัยในระยะที่ 2 พบว่า องค์ประกอบของภาวะผู้นำใฝ่บริการของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย มีทั้งหมด 11 องค์ประกอบ บรรยายด้วย 68 ตัวแปร มีค่าความแปรปรวนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 59.58 ได้แก่ ด้านความสุภาพและความอ่อนน้อมถ่อมตน มี 13 ตัวแปร, ด้านการบริหารความขัดแย้ง มี 7 ตัวแปร, ด้านการโน้มน้าวใจมี 5 ตัวแปร, ด้านการมีวิสัยทัศน์มี 7 ตัวแปร, ด้านความเห็นอกเห็นใจ มี 8 ตัวแปร, ด้านการเป็นแบบอย่าง มี 5 ตัวแปร, ด้านการให้บริการ มี 7 ตัวแปร, ด้านการตระหนักรู้ มี 5 ตัวแปร, ด้านการมุ่งมั่นพัฒนาคน มี 4 ตัวแปร, ด้านการยึดมั่นในศีลธรรม มี 4 ตัวแปร, และด้านการมองการณ์ไกล มี 3 ตัวแปร เมื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของมาตรวัด โดยตรวจสอบความตรงร่วมสมัย (Concurrent validity) พบว่า ภาวะผู้นำใฝ่บริการของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีขององค์กร ประสิทธิผลของหอผู้ป่วย และ ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (r = .791, .714, .786 ตามลำดับ) โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูง แสดงว่ามี Concurrent validity อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่นำไปใช้ได้ ผลการวิจัยจะเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาล ในการวางแผนการพัฒนาพยาบาลวิชาชีพทุกระดับให้มีภาวะผู้นำใฝ่บริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employed a mixed methods approach with the objectives of exploring the meaning and components of servant leadership among professional nurses, as well as developing and validating a measurement scale for servant leadership at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society. The study was conducted in two phases. Phase 1 was a qualitative study using focus group discussions. Participants included 20 individuals comprising nursing administrators and professional nurses who had completed either a nursing administration course or a leadership preparation program, and had at least 10 years of professional experience. Research instruments included the researcher, a personal information questionnaire, and a semi-structured interview, all of which were examined by 3 qualified professionals, who found the percentage of agreement to equal 90%. This was conducted through the use of thematic analysis, alongside the assessment of trustworthiness and data saturation of qualitative findings via triangulation methods. Phase 2 was a quantitative study aimed at developing and assessing the quality of the servant leadership scale. The sample consisted of 390 professional nurses selected through multi-stage sampling. Research instruments included a personal information questionnaire, the servant leadership scale for professional nurses at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, a transformational leadership scale, an organizational citizenship behavior scale, and a ward effectiveness scale. The research findings from Phase 1 indicate that the leadership of registered nurses at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital is divided into the following 3 main points: 1) the meaning of servant leadership is to be a good example, good service provision creates value for the nursing profession and self-development leads to organizational development; 2) the characteristic of servant leadership have 16 characteristic; 3) Sowing the seeds of servant leadership must start with oneself, and the organization must contribute and provide opportunities for development. The research findings from Phase 2 indicate that servant leadership among professional nurses consisted of 11 components described by 68 variables, accounting for 59.58% of total variance. These components included: Courtesy and Humility (13 variables), conflict management (7), Persuasion (5), vision (7), empathy (8), Role Model (5), service (7), self-awareness (5), Commitment to the growth of people (4), integrity (4), and foresight (3). Concurrent validity testing indicated that the servant leadership scale positively correlated with organizational citizenship behavior, ward effectiveness, and transformational leadership, with statistically significant correlations at the .01 level (r = .791, .714, .786, respectively), indicating high levels of concurrent validity and practical applicability. The findings provide valuable insights for nursing administrators to develop strategic plans aimed at fostering servant leadership among professional nurses at all levels.
Creative Commons License