Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
His Royal Highness Prince Wan Waithayakon Krommun Naradhip Bongsprabandh’s diplomacy from 1917 to 1969: adaptation and coordination of interests between major powers and Thai domestic politics in volatile eras
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1123
Abstract
พระเจ้าวรวงศ์เธอ กรมหมื่นนราธิปพงศ์ประพันธ์ (กรมหมื่นนราธิปพงศ์ประพันธ์) ทรงเป็นนักการทูตที่ทรงงานยาวนานกว่า 5 ทศวรรษ พระปรีชาสามารถทางการทูตเป็นที่กล่าวขานในวงการการทูตและผู้ศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์การทูตไทยว่า ทรงยึดผลประโยชน์ของประเทศเหนือสิ่งอื่นใด หากแต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับบทบาทและวิธีการทางการทูตของพระองค์ท่านที่ครอบคลุมระยะเวลาที่ทรงงานทางการทูต วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการทูตของพระองค์ ซึ่งการที่พระองค์สามารถทรงงานได้อย่างยาวนานเกิดจากพระปรีชาสามารถที่ทรงรู้จักวิธีการปรับตัวต่อสถานการณ์และบริบททางการเมืองที่ผันผวนทั้งภายในและต่างประเทศ อนึ่ง การทรงงานทางการทูตอย่างยาวนานส่งผลให้เกิดเครือข่ายทางการเมืองและการทูตที่กลายเป็นแรงสนับสนุนให้พระองค์ทรงมีบทบาททางการทูตอย่างต่อเนื่อง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 3 ช่วง ตามช่วงเวลาการทรงงาน ได้แก่ (1) ค.ศ. 1917 - 1938 ซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางการทูตของพระองค์จากยุคสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์สู่ช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง (2) ค.ศ. 1938 - 1946 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงการทรงงานกับจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามและการที่พระองค์ทรงเป็นที่ไว้วางใจของรัฐบาลไทยโดยทรงเป็นผู้แทนในการเจรจาครั้งสำคัญ ๆ (3) ค.ศ. 1946 - 1969 ซึ่งทรงงานกับรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. (ช่วงต้นของระบบโลกสองขั้ว) ถึงการทรงงานร่วมกับจอมพลถนอม กิตติขจร ในช่วงระบบโลกเริ่มคลายความตึงเครียด (Détente) นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะเติมเต็มการศึกษาประวัติบุคคลทางการทูตและประวัติศาสตร์การทูตจากทรรศนะของประเทศเล็กอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prince Wan Waithayakon was a prominent Thai diplomat with a distinguished career spanning over five decades. Prince Wan’ s diplomatic skills have long been acknowledged by Thai diplomats and scholars of Thai diplomatic history, who recognise his unwavering commitment to Thailand's national interests. This thesis aims to examine his diplomatic approach. It posits that his longevity in diplomacy stemmed from his abilities and his adeptness at adapting to volatile political contexts, both domestically and internationally. Prince Wan's extensive diplomatic career fostered a network of political and diplomatic connections that provided sustained support for his diplomatic engagements. This thesis is divided into 3 periods: (1) 1917 - 1938, tracing his early diplomatic journey from the era of absolute monarchy to the period of political transition in Siam; (2) 1938 - 1946, focusing on his role under Field Marshal Plaek Pibulsonggram and the trust placed in him by the Thai government during World War II; and (3) 1946 - 1969, examining his work with the government during the early stages of the bipolar world until Détente period. By studying Prince Wan's diplomatic roles, this research seeks to contribute to the existing works on Thai diplomatic figures and history, offering a perspective from the standpoint of a small nation.
Creative Commons License