Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of using learning activity package according to information literacy on inquiry based learning concept at 2nd grade school level
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรวรรณ์ ลัญฉวรรธนะกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.565
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการเรียนการสอนแบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรู้สารสนเทศก่อนกับหลังการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง และ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรู้สารสนเทศหลังการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ภาคต้น ปีการศึกษา 2567 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม 2 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 76 คน ได้มาอย่างเจาะจง และมีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการเรียนการสอนแบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ 2) แบบประเมินการรู้สารสนเทศ 3) แบบวัดการรู้สารสนเทศฉบับย่อย และ 4) แบบวัดการรู้สารสนเทศ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมุติฐานใช้การทดสอบค่าที (t-test Independent ของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม) และ (dependent sample t-test ของกลุ่มทดลองก่อนและหลังการทดลอง) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการรู้สารสนเทศหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน และค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการรู้สารสนเทศของผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการเรียนการสอนแบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้สูงกว่าผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to: 1) to develop and implement a learning activity package based on the inquiry-based learning approach 2) compare the information literacy of students before and after participating in the experimental activities; and 3) compare the post-intervention information literacy between the experimental group and the control group. The sample consisted of 76 Grade 2 students in the first semester of the 2024 academic year at Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School. The participants were specifically selected from two classrooms. The research instruments comprised: 1) a learning activity package based on the inquiry-based learning approach 2) an information literacy assessment 3) an information literacy subtest and 4) an information literacy test. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. Hypothesis testing was conducted using t-tests: an independent samples t-test to compare the post-test results between the experimental and control groups, and a paired samples t-test to compare pre-test and post-test results within the experimental group. The results show that the experimental group had a higher post-test mean score in information literacy compared to the pre-test. Additionally, the experimental group achieved significantly higher post-test scores than the control group, with statistical significance at the 0.05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.