Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between academic burnout and life satisfaction in early adolescents: a moderated mediation model with compulsive internet use as a mediator and mindfulness as a moderator
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรภัทร รวีภัทรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.601
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนกับระดับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของนักเรียนวัยรุ่น โดยมีการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างไม่ยั้งคิดเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านและการมีสติเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยคือวัยรุ่นตอนต้น อายุ 12-15 ปี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 358 คน ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2) มาตรวัดภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน 3) มาตรวัดความพึงพอใจในชีวิต 4) มาตรวัดการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างไม่ยั้งคิด และ 5) มาตรวัดการมีสติ การวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลส่งผ่านแบบมีเงื่อนไข ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = -0.369, p < .05) อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างไม่ยั้งคิดไม่ได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนและความพึงพอใจในชีวิต (β = 0.026, p = .62) ในขณะที่การมีสติสามารถกำกับอิทธิพลทางอ้อมระหว่างภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนและความพึงพอใจในชีวิตโดยมีการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างไม่ยั้งคิดเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านภายใต้เงื่อนไขการมีสติในระดับต่ำ (β = -0.200, p < .05) ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการมีสติในระดับต่ำอาจทำให้การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างไม่ยั้งคิดกลายเป็นกลไกระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะหมดไฟและลดความพึงพอใจในชีวิต อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบกลไกดังกล่าวภายใต้เงื่อนไขการมีสติระดับปานกลางและระดับสูง ข้อค้นพบนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของการมีสติในการลดผลกระทบของการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างไม่ยั้งคิดต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิต และเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการพัฒนาการมีสติในกลุ่มนักเรียนวัยรุ่นตอนต้นเพื่อลดผลกระทบด้านลบของพฤติกรรมการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างไม่ยั้งคิดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study investigated the relationship between academic burnout and life satisfaction among early adolescents, incorporating compulsive internet use as a mediating variable and mindfulness as a moderating variable. The participants comprised 358 early adolescents, aged 12 to 15 years. Data were collected using a set of instruments developed by the researcher, including (1) the general information questionnaire, (2) the academic burnout scale, (3) the life satisfaction scale, (4) the compulsive internet use scale, and (5) the mindfulness scale. Descriptive statistics and moderated mediation analysis were employed to examine the data. The results revealed that academic burnout was significantly negatively associated with life satisfaction (β = -0.369, p < .05). However, compulsive internet use did not mediate the relationship between academic burnout and life satisfaction (β = 0.026, p = .62). Notably, mindfulness moderated the indirect effect between academic burnout and life satisfaction with compulsive internet use serving as a mediating variable. This effect was observed only in individuals exhibiting low levels of mindfulness (β = -0.200, p < .05). This finding suggests that under conditions of low mindfulness, compulsive internet use may serve as a pathway through which academic burnout contributes to diminished life satisfaction. Conversely, no moderating effects were observed under moderate and high levels of mindfulness. These findings emphasize the potential role of mindfulness in buffering the negative impact of compulsive internet use on life satisfaction and highlight the importance of promoting mindfulness in early adolescents to reduce the adverse outcomes of compulsive internet use.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.