Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of strategies for workplace lifelong learning enhancement contributing to the development of salespersons in retail businesses
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาชัญญา รัตนอุบล
Second Advisor
วีรฉัตร์ สุปัญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.47
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อสังเคราะห์คุณลักษณะผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของพนักงานขายในธุรกิจค้าปลีก และ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอกลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตในสถานประกอบการเพื่อพัฒนาพนักงานขายในธุรกิจค้าปลีก มีการวิจัยเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่หนึ่ง ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการประชุมกลุ่ม จากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารระดับสูง จำนวน 1 ท่าน ผู้บริหารฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์จำนวน 5 ท่าน และพนักงานขายจำนวน 14 ท่าน จากการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง และลูกค้าจำนวน 23 ท่าน จากการสุ่มแบบสะดวก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ระยะที่สอง ผู้วิจัยนำผลจากระยะที่ 1 มาเป็นเป้าหมายในการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมภายในและภายนอกขององค์กร ใช้เครื่องมือการวิคราะห์ SWOT ในการระบุจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และอุปสรรค ผู้วิจัยและผู้บริหารฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ได้ร่วมกันพัฒนากลยุทธ์ เชิงรุก เชิงแก้ไข เชิงป้องกัน และ เชิงรับ โดยใช้เครื่องมือ TOWS Matrix และนำกลยุทธ์มายืนยันกับพนักงานขาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะที่สำคัญของการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของพนักงานขายในธุรกิจค้าปลีก ได้แก่ การพัฒนาความรู้ด้านการขายอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งความรู้ด้านการขายที่พบว่าพนักงานขายจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องประกอบด้วย 1) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับตัวเองในฐานะนักขาย 2) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับลูกค้า 3) ความรู้ความสามารถเกี่ยวกับการขาย และ 4) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสินค้า และกลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตในสถานประกอบการเพื่อพัฒนาพนักงานขายในธุรกิจค้าปลีก 4 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยกลยุทธ์เชิงรุก ได้แก่ 1) พัฒนาทักษะการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของพนักงานขายเพื่อการเรียนรู้ที่ยั่งยืน 2) พัฒนาเนื้อหาการเรียนรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานขายและสามารถนำไปใช้ทำงานได้จริง 3) สร้างระบบประเมินและติดตามทักษะการเรียนรู้อย่างสม่ำเสมอ 4) ปรับปรุงระบบการบริหารผลการปฏิบัติงานที่สามารถแสดงผลแบบเรียลไทม์ 5) สร้างแพลตฟอร์มการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์เพื่อการเข้าถึงของพนักงานขายตลอดเวลา 6) ใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ 70-20-10 โดยผสมผสานการเรียนรู้ผ่านเกมส์เพื่อความสนุกสนานและการเข้าถึง กลยุทธ์เชิงแก้ไข ได้แก่ 1) พัฒนาภาวะผู้นำของหัวหน้างานเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจและมีทักษะในการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ของพนักงานขาย 2) นำระบบพี่เลี้ยงมาใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทั้งหัวหน้างานและพนักงานขาย 3) สร้างสถานที่ทำงานให้เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของพนักงานขาย 4) พัฒนาระบบรางวัลเพื่อเป็นแรงจูงใจและสนับสนุนให้พนักงานเป็นต้นแบบการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต กลยุทธ์เชิงป้องกัน ได้แก่ 1) จัดสรรทรัพยากรและระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเพื่อรองรับการเรียนรู้ของพนักงานขาย 2) พัฒนาทักษะการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมสำหรับพนักงานขาย 3) นำทักษะของพนักงานขายที่เป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และกลยุทธ์เชิงรับ ได้แก่ 1) สร้างทักษะการให้ประสบการณ์ที่ดีสำหรับลูกค้าในทุกช่องทางการขายผ่านการเรียนรู้แบบชุมชนการเรียนรู้ 2) ให้รางวัลพนักงานขายในการขายทุกช่องทางเพื่อตอบรับเทคโนโลยี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) synthesize the characteristics of lifelong learners of salespersons in retail businesses and 2) propose strategies for workplace lifelong learning enhancement contributing to the development of salespersons in retail businesses. The study was executed in two distinct phases. In the initial phase, data were collected through in-depth interviews and focus group discussions with informants included one top executive, five human resource managers, and fourteen sales staff, chosen through purposive selection, and twenty-three customers chosen via convenience sampling. The data were analyzed using content analysis techniques. In the second phase, the findings from phase one serve as the basis for analyzing the organization's internal and external environments utilizing a SWOT framework to identify strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats. In collaboration with human resource managers, the researcher developed proactive, corrective, preventive, and defensive strategies using the TOWS Matrix, which were subsequently validated with salespersons. The study found that the essential characteristics of being a lifelong learner for retail salespersons include the continuous development of sales-related knowledge. The areas of sales knowledge that salespersons need to develop continuously include 1) knowledge about themselves as salespersons, 2) knowledge about customers, 3) selling skills, and 4) product knowledge. The strategies for workplace lifelong learning enhancement contributing to the development of salespersons in retail businesses were classified into four strategic groups. Proactive strategies included 1) cultivating lifelong learning characteristics among salespersons to ensure sustained learning, 2) developing relevant, sales-specific learning content that is practically applicable, 3) instituting a systematic evaluation and tracking mechanism for assessing learning characteristics, 4) refining performance management systems to deliver real-time performance feedback, 5) establishing an online learning platform to ensure continuous accessibility for sales staff, and 6) implementing the 70-20-10 learning model by incorporating gamification to enhance engagement. Corrective strategies included 1) enhancing leadership skills among supervisors to foster a culture of learning among salespersons effectively, 2) integrating mentoring systems to support learning for both supervisors and salespersons, 3) transforming the workplace into an environment conducive to lifelong learning for salespersons, and 4) creating a reward system that motivates and recognizes employees as exemplars of lifelong learning. Preventive strategies included 1) allocating sufficient resources and IT infrastructure to facilitate employee learning, 2) fostering ethical decision-making skills among salespersons, and 3) embedding lifelong learning characteristics in the human resource management processes. Defensive strategies included 1) developing skills to ensure superior customer experience delivery across all sales channels through community-based learning and 2) rewarding salespersons for their performance across various sales channels to adapt to technological evolution.
Creative Commons License