Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Research for sustainable design and development of product-service system to enhance plastic film recycling efficiency
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพิชญา ศุภพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Design (ภาควิชาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรมมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1156
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและข้อจำกัดของการจัดการขยะฟิล์มพลาสติกในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พร้อมทั้งสร้างแนวทางการออกแบบระบบจัดการขยะที่สามารถนำฟิล์มพลาสติกกลับเข้าสู่กระบวนการรีไซเคิลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้บริโภค (End Consumer) ธุรกิจการจัดการขยะ และโรงงานผู้ผลิต/โรงงานรีไซเคิล ดำเนินการวิจัยระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2566 ถึง ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2567 งานวิจัยพบช่องว่างหลักในปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ ความยุ่งยากในการทำความสะอาดขยะฟิล์ม ขาดมาตรฐานในการแยกขยะ และการเข้าถึงระบบรองรับที่มีอยู่ยังทำได้ยาก อีกทั้งผู้บริโภคยังขาดแรงจูงใจอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ที่แม้มีความตั้งใจแต่ยังรู้สึกว่าการคัดแยกเป็นภาระ และการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐยังอยู่ในระดับขอความร่วมมือ ไม่ได้ผลักดันเชิงนโยบายหรือกฎหมายอย่างจริงจัง นอกจากนี้ยังพบข้อกังวลด้านบทบาทของสมาคมผู้ผลิตพลาสติกที่อาจเกิดความทับซ้อนกับบทบาทของภาคธุรกิจขนาดใหญ่ที่ต้องจ่ายค่าธรรมเนียมตามหลักการ EPR หากสมาคมฯ เป็นเจ้าภาพหลักเพียงฝ่ายเดียวจึงอาจต้องออกแบบระบบการประสานงานร่วมกับภาคอุตสาหกรรมและสถาบันกลางให้มีความครอบคลุมและสมดุล การวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ขยะพลาสติกในปัจจุบัน พฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค การทำงานของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในระบบ และแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ผ่านกระบวนการวิจัยที่ประกอบด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง การเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก รวมถึงกิจกรรม focus group และการออกแบบร่วม (co-creation) เพื่อระบุปัญหาและโอกาสในการพัฒนาระบบจัดการขยะฟิล์มพลาสติก โดยอาศัยแนวคิดการออกแบบระบบผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการ (Product-Service System Design) มาเป็นแนวทางหลักในการออกแบบ ผลลัพธ์ของการวิจัยคือการออกแบบระบบการจัดการขยะฟิล์มพลาสติกที่มีจุดสัมผัส (Touchpoint) กับผู้ใช้งานในหลายรูปแบบ ได้แก่ แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับสะสมขยะฟิล์มพลาสติก, เครื่องปั่นขยะฟิล์มพลาสติกเพื่อเตรียมสำหรับการรีไซเคิล, แบดจ์ติดหน้าร้านสำหรับร้านค้าที่เข้าร่วมโครงการเพื่อสื่อสารการมีส่วนร่วม และจุดรับขยะ (Drop Point) อัจฉริยะที่สามารถแสดงสถานะการใช้งานได้ โดยทั้งหมดถูกพัฒนาเพื่อตอบ pain point ที่พบจากผู้ใช้งาน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าขยะฟิล์มพลาสติกแม้จะมีปริมาณมากในชีวิตประจำวัน แต่ยังขาดระบบจัดการที่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านมูลค่าที่ต่ำ ความยุ่งยากในการทำความสะอาด และน้ำหนักเบาซึ่งส่งผลต่อความยากในการขนส่ง ระบบที่ออกแบบขึ้นนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการคัดแยกและรวบรวมขยะฟิล์มพลาสติกตั้งแต่ต้นทาง พร้อมส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้คนในชุมชนและภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อสร้างระบบการจัดการขยะที่ยั่งยืนมากยิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต จากการทดสอบแนวคิดกับผู้ใช้งาน พบว่าผู้ใช้งานต้องการระบบที่เข้าใจง่ายและให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะระบบการแบ่งระดับผู้ใช้ตามความสามารถในการแยกขยะ ระบบสะสมแต้ม และการติดตามเส้นทางขยะ ล้วนสร้างแรงจูงใจและความเชื่อมั่นในการมีส่วนร่วมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่ฟีเจอร์เชิงเทคโนโลยี เช่น ระบบ AI และการเลือกถุงขยะล่วงหน้า ช่วยลดความยุ่งยากในการใช้งานจริง และสะท้อนถึงความตั้งใจของผู้วิจัยในการออกแบบให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทการใช้งานในชีวิตประจำวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the problems and limitations of plastic film waste management in Bangkok and to develop a systematic design approach that effectively reintegrates plastic film into the recycling process. Data was collected from three stakeholder groups: end consumers, waste management businesses, and manufacturers/recycling facilities, between August 2023 and December 2024. Key gaps identified include the complexity of cleaning plastic film, a lack of standardized sorting practices, limited access to collection systems, and insufficient motivation for consumers to participate. While some users expressed willingness to sort waste, many felt the process was overly burdensome. Furthermore, the absence of government legislation and the reliance on voluntary participation hinder systemic impact. Concerns were also raised regarding the potential overlap in responsibilities if the Plastics Industry Association were to act as the main project coordinator, highlighting the need for collaboration with larger organizations such as the Federation of Thai Industries and national plastic institutes for broader coverage and effective implementation. The research process began with a situational analysis of current plastic waste management practices, consumer behaviors, and stakeholder roles, followed by a study of existing interventions. A mixed-methods approach was applied, including literature review, online surveys, in-depth interviews, focus groups, and co-creation workshops to identify user needs and system opportunities. The Product-Service System Design (PSSD) framework was adopted as the foundation for the development of the final solution. The outcome of this research is a multi-touchpoint plastic film waste management system. These touchpoints include: (1) a mobile application for sorting guidance, tracking, and reward points, with integrated AI for material detection and behavior-based user levels, (2) a household-scale plastic film drying machine to simplify post-cleaning storage, (3) a badge system for partner stores signaling participation, and (4) smart drop points capable of real-time capacity monitoring and user interaction through QR codes. Findings confirm that despite plastic film being widely used in daily life, it remains under-managed due to its low market value, cleaning difficulties, and low transport efficiency. The proposed system addresses these issues by supporting source-level sorting and enhancing community and stakeholder involvement to promote long-term sustainability. Concept testing with target users revealed a preference for simple, accessible systems with clear feedback. Features such as user-level customization, real-time data on environmental impact, and gamified reward systems helped strengthen user motivation. Technological features—such as the AI scanner and customizable waste bags—reduced perceived barriers and aligned well with users’ real-life contexts. Ultimately, the proposed system demonstrates potential for integration with future government initiatives, such as EPR policies or city-wide campaigns like Bangkok’s “This House Doesn’t Mix” project, to strengthen the city’s circular waste economy.
Creative Commons License