Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of brief mindful self-compassion program for maladaptive perfectionism and self-compassion in undergraduates
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.612
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองด้วยการเจริญสติแบบสั้นต่อความนิยมความสมบูรณ์แบบที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการปรับตัวและความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองในนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมการวิจัยและมีคะแนนความนิยมความสมบูรณ์แบบที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการปรับตัวสูงกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 42 ทั้งในมิติการตั้งมาตรฐานสูง และความไม่สอดคล้อง จำนวน 48 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 23 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่มจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาแนวเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองแบบเจริญสติแบบสั้น 6 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคนได้ตอบแบบสอบถามใน 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ระยะก่อนทดลอง และหลังทดลอง รวมถึงระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ ผ่านมาตรวัดมิติความไม่สอดคล้องจากมาตรประเมินลักษณะยึดติดความสมบูรณ์ และแบบวัดความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง ข้อมูลถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated-measure MANOVAs) และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบระหว่างกลุ่ม (Between-groups MANOVAs) ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่า 1) หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่ม และในระยะติดตามผล กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนความนิยมความสมบูรณ์แบบที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการปรับตัวต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนความนิยมความสมบูรณ์แบบที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการปรับตัวต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3) หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่ม และในระยะติดตาม กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4) หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study examined the effectiveness of the Brief Mindful Self-Compassion (BMSC) Group Counseling Program in reducing maladaptive perfectionism and increasing self-compassion among undergraduate students. Forty-eight undergraduates participated in the study. They scored 42 or above on the maladaptive perfectionism subscales of the Almost Perfect Scale–Revised (APS-R) (i.e., standards and discrepancy). Participants were assigned to an experimental group (n = 25) and a control group (n = 23). The experimental group received a brief BMSC group counseling program comprising of six weekly 2.5-hour sessions. All participants completed the measures of maladaptive perfectionism and self-compassion at pre-test, post-test, and four-week follow-up. Data were analyzed using repeated-measure and between-group Multivariate Analyses of Variance (MANOVAs). Results indicated that the BMSC program significantly reduced maladaptive perfectionism and enhanced self-compassion. When compared with at pre-test, the experimental group reported significantly lower maladaptive perfectionism at posttest and follow-up. Also at these two time points, they scored significantly lower maladaptive perfectionism than the control group. Similarly, when compared with at pre-test, the experimental group reported significantly higher self-compassion at posttest and follow-up. Also, at these two time points, they reported significantly higher self-compassion than the control group.
Creative Commons License